These provisions arguably evidence a legislative recognition of parity among the fields of medicine, chiropractic and Christian Science treatment for the purpose of certtfying a certain degree of disability. However, other provisions appear to recognize a fundamental distinction between medtcal treatment and Christian Science treatment. For example, the examiner also cites §448.03(6), Stats., which provides, inter alia:

“[n]o law of this state regulating the practice of medicine and surgery may be construed to interfere with the practice of Christian Science.” However, thts subsection then goes on to provide: “[a] person who elects Christian Science treatment in lieu of medical ~sureical treatment for the cure of disease may

not be compelled to submit to medical or surgical treatment.” (emphasis added). Another legislative recognition of the dichotomy between these forms of treatment IS contained in the Worker’s Compensation Act at 5102.42(l). Stats., which provides, inter alia: