• Upload
[…] “ordinary mind” could be left with only two reasonable meanings for the allegation

    that the death certificate is “fake,” a “forgery,” or a “fabrication.” One reasonable

    understanding of Defendants’ defamatory language is that Plaintiff is the person who

    allegedly photoshopped or otherwise fabricated or forged Noah Pozner’s death

    certificate before he released it, all in an intent to deceive Kelley Watt. That

    interpretation would mean Leonard Pozner committed a serious crime. See, e.g.,

    Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-139 (“a person is guilty of forgery in the second degree when,

    with intent to . . . deceive. . . he falsely makes . . . any written instrument which he

    knows to be forged, which is or purports to be . . . (2) a public record or. . . (3) a written

    instrument officially issued or created by a public office….”).

    Case 2018CV003122 Document 102 Filed 04-30-2019 Page 22 of 42

  • 23

    The other reasonable interpretation of the defamatory statement in context is

    that Plaintiff’s son’s death certificate had been fabricated or forged by someone else,