STATE OF WISCONSIN CIRCUIT COURT … TRIAL DEMANDED ... due 10 business days after receipt of the answer, as well as a written answer to any counterclaim. Id
[…] Columbia, Dodge, and Iowa Counties and facilitating its participation in those proceedings. Only

six days after voting to open its investigation, the GAB gathered the district attorneys at its

offices in Madison, Wisconsin and referred the matter to them.

77. The GAB’s referral to the district attorneys is a significant event under its

Enabling Statute. The referral reflects the GAB’s choice between either: (a) pursuing a civil

enforcement action; or (b) referring the matter to a district attorney for criminal investigation and

prosecution. Id. at § 5.05(2m)(c)11 (“[T]he board may, in lieu of civil prosecution of any matter

by the board, refer the matter to the district attorney for the county in which the alleged violator

resides.”). The GAB chose to refer the matter.

78. After the GAB referred the matter to the district attorneys, the GAB was required

by its Enabling Statute to forego any further involvement in the matter. See Wis. Stat.