Embed Size (px)
[…] subject matter[,] its judgment, however erroneous, is a complete justification, until reversed or
set aside, of acts done in its enforcement and a protection to those who acted in good faith
reliance upon it”).
B. Notice of Claim Requirements Not Met. Blaska failed to comply with the
notice of claim requirements under Wis. Stat. § 893.80. Wis. Stat. § 118.26 specifically states
that “no action may be brought or maintained against a school district upon a claim or cause of
action unless the claimant complies with § 893.80.” Thus, the Court lacks competency to hear
Blaska’s claims, unless the requirements of § 893.80 are met. Section 893.80 holds that “no
action may be brought or maintained against any. . . governmental subdivision. . . upon a claim
or cause of action unless”:
3
1. “Within 120 days after the happening of the event giving rise to the claim, written
notice of the circumstances of the claim signed by the party, agent or attorney is
served on the. . . governmental subdivision”; and
2. “A claim containing the address of the claimant and an itemized statement of the
relief sought is presented to the appropriate clerk or person who performs the
duties of a clerk or secretary for the defendant. . . subdivision. . . and the claim is