Embed Size (px)
[…] B. Blaska cannot excuse his failure to comply with § 893.80.
Blaska may try to argue that his failure to comply with the requirements of § 893.80
should be excused. He might, for example, assert that MMSD had actual notice of his claims
19
and was not prejudiced by his failure to comply with § 893.80, or that a notice of claim was not
required based on a judicially created exception to the requirements of § 893.80. None of those
arguments would be availing.
1. MMSD did not have actual notice of Blaska’s claim and it has beenprejudiced.
Blaska may attempt excuse his failure to comply with § 893.80(ld)(a) by arguing that
MMSD had “actual notice” and that his “failure to give the requisite notice has not been
prejudicial” to MMSD. See Id. (“Failure to give the requisite notice shall not bar action on the
claim if [the governmental entity] had actual notice of the claim and the claimant shows. . . that
the delay or failure to give the requisite notice has not been prejudicial to the [governmental
entity].”). However, Blaska cannot meet his burden of proving either actual notice or a lack of
prejudice.
First, Blaska cannot prove actual notice because MMSD was not aware that Blaska
intended to assert the claims presented in this lawsuit until it was served with the Complaint.