STATE LEGISLATION IMPACTING MUNICIPAL ASSESSMENT AND TAXATION STATE OF CONNECTICUT OFFICE OF POLICY AND MANAGEMENT INTERGOVERNMENTAL POLICY DIVISION AUGUST 2006
[…] If a Connecticut National Guard performed homeland security duties under Title 32 for 90 or more days on or after August 2, 1990 (the beginning date of the most recent period of war pursuant to CGS §27-103), the member may qualify for a property tax exemption for the October 1, 2006 Grand List. (A combination of service under Titles 10 and 32 of the United State Code could also qualify a Connecticut National Guard member for an exemption, if the combined period of service is 90 or more days.)

Connecticut National Guard members must prove their right to an exemption in accordance with CGS §12-93. For purposes of the exemption under CGS §12-81(19), a Connecticut National Guard member who is performing homeland security duty on October 1, 2006 or on any subsequent assessment date, may forward a “written statement, signed by the commanding officer of his unit, ship or station or by some other appropriate officer” to the town clerk of the member’s town of residency to establish eligibility. CGS §12-93 provides that the town clerk must receive the statement before the assessment day (i.e., on or before September 30). For a person who is still serving as a member of the Connecticut National Guard, but who is no longer assigned homeland security duties under Title 32 of the United States Code, CGS §12-93 allows a personal appearance “…before the assessors for an examination under oath, supported by two affidavits of disinterested persons, showing that the claimant so served…”

A member of the Connecticut National Guard mobilized under Title 32 of the United States Code who has a motor vehicle garaged outside of Connecticut on an assessment date due to homeland security duty must comply with CGS §12-81(53) to obtain a property tax exemption for such motor vehicle.