STATE LEGISLATION IMPACTING MUNICIPAL ASSESSMENT AND TAXATION STATE OF CONNECTICUT OFFICE OF POLICY AND MANAGEMENT INTERGOVERNMENTAL POLICY DIVISION AUGUST 2006
[…] Subsection (b)(2) of CGS §12-62 – Mass appraisal methods and field review

Subdivision (2) of subsection (b) requires an assessor to use generally accepted mass appraisal methods (including, but not limited to the market sales comparison approach to value, the cost approach to value and the income approach to value) when conducting a revaluation.

This subdivision also requires an assessor to conduct a field review prior to the completion of each revaluation. Field review is defined in the amendment to subsection (a) of CGS §12-62 as follows:

“…the process by which an assessor, a member of an assessor's staff or person

6

February 2006 Regular Session

designated by an assessor examines each parcel of real property in its neighborhood setting, compares observable attributes to those listed on such parcel's corresponding property record, makes any necessary corrections based on such observation and verifies that such parcel's attributes are accounted for in the valuation being developed for a revaluation.”

Lastly, this subdivision maintains the requirement that the members of a board of assessors approve, by majority vote, all valuations established for a revaluation in any town other than one that has a single assessor.

Subsection (b)(3) of CGS §12-62 – Property inspection requirement

Subdivision (3) of subsection (b) allows an assessor, member of an assessor's staff or a person the assessor designates to fully inspect any parcel of improved real property at any time. By virtue of the inclusion of the word “improved” to describe a real property parcel, the inspection requirement is not applicable to unimproved property, such as vacant land.

“Full inspection” or “fully inspect” is defined in the amendment to subsection (a) of CGS §12-62 as follows:

“…to measure or verify the exterior dimensions of a building or structure and to enter and examine the interior of such building or structure in order to observe and record or verify the characteristics and conditions thereof, provided permission to enter such interior is granted by the property owner or an adult occupant.”

The provisions of this subdivision require a full inspection of all improved real property once during every 10 assessment years.