STATE LEGISLATION IMPACTING MUNICIPAL ASSESSMENT AND TAXATION STATE OF CONNECTICUT OFFICE OF POLICY AND MANAGEMENT INTERGOVERNMENTAL POLICY DIVISION AUGUST 2006
[…] OPM must notify the town’s chief executive officer of the agency’s decision to grant or deny the wavier not later than 60 days after receiving the waiver request. OPM may delay a decision regarding a waiver related to a potential court order until not later than 60 days after the date the court renders its decision.

8

February 2006 Regular Session

Lastly, the amendment to CGS §12-62(d)(2) prohibits OPM from granting a penalty waiver to a town with respect to consecutive years, unless the General Assembly approves such an action.

Subsection (e) of CGS §12-62 – Certified revaluation company’s duties

This subsection allows an assessor, when conducting a revaluation, to designate a certified revaluation company “to perform property data collection, analysis of such data and any mass appraisal valuation or field review functions, pursuant to a method or methods the assessor approves.” The revaluation company may also prepare and mail valuation notices to owners of real property.

Subsection (f) of CGS §12-62 – Valuation notices