STATE LEGISLATION IMPACTING MUNICIPAL ASSESSMENT AND TAXATION STATE OF CONNECTICUT OFFICE OF POLICY AND MANAGEMENT INTERGOVERNMENTAL POLICY DIVISION AUGUST 2006
[…] Section 84 of Public Act 06-186 amended the provisions of CGS §12-81(72), as amended by Section 10 of Public Act 06-83. Pursuant to this amendment, certain machinery and equipment acquired on and after July 1, 2006 and used in connection with recycling is eligible for exemption under CGS §12-81(72) as of October 1, 2006. "Recycling" means the processing of solid waste to reclaim material, as defined in §22a-260. Pursuant to subdivision (7) of CGS §22a-260, solid waste "...means unwanted or discarded solid, liquid, semisolid or contained gaseous material, including but not limited to, demolition debris, material burned or otherwise processed at a resources recovery facility or incinerator, material processed at a recycling facility and sludges or other residue from a water pollution abatement facility, water supply treatment plant or air pollution control facility." Pursuant to this definition, machinery or equipment that a Material Resource Recovery Facility or a Volume Reduction Plant uses in connection with recycling solid waste is eligible for the exemption under CGS §12-81(72) as of October 1, 2006, provided the machinery and equipment that the