• Upload
[…] Plan”) was the first regional energy plan to be approved by the Vermont Department of Public

Service (“DPS”) under 24 V.S.A. §4352(a).

29. Pursuant to 24 V.S.A. §4352(b), now that the Regional Plan has been certified by

the DPS, the Select Board may submit the Energy Amendment and its Town Plan to the BCRC

Page 7: STATE OF VERMONT SUPERIOR COURT CIVIL DIVISION … PLH et al v Bennington et al final.pdfMorrissey, Richard Carroll, Michael Keane, Daniel Monks and Jim Carroll (the “Siting Committee

7  

for issuance of a determination of energy compliance. Under 24 V.S.A. §4352(b), the BCRC can

only issue such an affirmative determination if it makes a “finding that the municipal plan meets

the requirements of [24 V.S.A. §4352(c)] and is consistent with the regional plan.”

30. 24 V.S.A. §4352(c) requires that a municipal plan include an energy element that

has the same components as described in 24 V.S.A. §4348a(a)(3) for a regional plan and be

confirmed under 24 V.S.A. §4350.