• Upload
[…] selectboard does not have unfettered discretion and creating a "reasonable basis" review

standard. Post, at 7-8. This course of action would offend all three of the reasons why a

standardless delegation is unconstitutional.”

103. For the reasons stated herein, Plaintiffs ask for a declaratory judgment that the

Energy Amendment and the Town Plan’s provisions restricting solar development on Plaintiffs’

properties violate Plaintiffs’ due process and equal protection rights.

COUNT III

III. DECLARATORY JUDGMENT THAT THE ENERGY AMENDMENT FAILS TO COMPLY WITH 24 V.S.A §4352. 104. Plaintiffs repeat and re-allege the allegations contained in each and every

preceding paragraph of this Complaint.

105. Under 24 V.S.A §4352(d), part of the Municipal Standards includes the DPS

Standards, which are “the standards for issuing a determination of energy compliance described

in [§4352(c)(3)],” and the Consistency Standards. The Energy Amendment fails to meet the

DPS Standards and the Consistency Standards.

106. If a municipality seeks to identify potential areas for the development and siting