• Upload
[…] 38  

violation of Plaintiffs’ constitutional rights.

162. As a result of the defendants’ unconstitutional and unlawful actions, the Chelsea

and Apple Hill solar projects have been delayed by years, and the Battle Creek solar project has

been delayed, resulting in millions of dollars of lost revenue to Plaintiffs, and resulting in

Plaintiffs incurring additional costs.

COUNT IX

IX. DECLARATORY JUDGMENT THAT THE TOWN’S SCREENING ORDINANCE VIOLATES 24 V.S.A. § 4414(15).

163. Plaintiffs repeat and re-allege the allegations contained in each and every

preceding paragraph of this Complaint.

164. 24 V.S.A. § 4414(15) allows a municipality to enact a “freestanding bylaw to

establish screening requirements that shall apply to a ground-mounted plant that generates

electricity from solar energy.” It also allows the municipality to “make recommendations to the

Public Utility Commission applying the bylaw.”

165. 24 V.S.A. § 4414(15)(B) defines “screening” as “reasonable aesthetic mitigation

measures to harmonize a facility with its surroundings and includes landscaping, vegetation,

fencing, and topographic features.”

166. However, a municipal screening bylaw or ordinance is only valid if it is not “more

restrictive than screening requirements applied to commercial development in the municipality.”

See, 24 V.S.A. § 4414(15)(A).