• Upload
[…] solar facilities larger than 10 acres, individually or cumulatively, cannot be adequately screened

or mitigated to blend into the municipality's landscape and are, therefore, explicitly prohibited.”

281. There are no standards to determine whether a solar farm is larger than 10 acres,

making the determination unconstitutionally vague, ambiguous and standard-less.

282. The 10-acre rule applies to solar only and no other kind of development in

Bennington. It is unconstitutionally discriminatory on its face. It also violates 24 V.S.A.

§4413(g)(2) which provides a municipal bylaw may not “[p]rohibit or have the effect of

prohibiting the installation of solar collectors … or other energy devices based on renewable

resources.” As applied, the Town Plan and By-laws would prohibit and have the effect of

prohibiting the installation of a solar farm if it exceeded the 10-acre provision, which the Town

believes is the case with the Chelsea Solar Farm.