• Upload
[…] The executable Amendment will then be routed for the applicable Contract Amendment approvals as required by this Bulletin.

B. Obtaining a VISION Contract Number

Regardless of dollar amount, Agencies must enter all Contracts, including Commodity Contracts into the VISION system to obtain a Contract number, record and track the Contract (see VISION Procedure #3 – Purchase Order Procedure). In addition, 3 V.S.A. § 344 (a) requires: The Secretary of Administration shall maintain a database with information about Contracts for Services, including approved Privatization Contracts and approved Personal Services Contracts; this database is maintained in the VISION system.

NOTE: In the case of out-of-state Vendors, the Vendor’s Workers’ Compensation

insurance carrier must be licensed to write Workers’ Compensation for all work that will be conducted within Vermont.