Such equipment includes, but is not limited to, pallets, carts, and hand trucks.

2. Subsection (C), which allows a wholesaler to provide certain items and services at no

charge to a retailer, has been amended to allow a wholesaler to furnish a retailer with

Page 45: State of South Carolina Opinions/IL1… · - Sec. 2 142 Haiti relief (charitable deduction) in federal Public Law 111-126 adopted - Sec. 3 142 Internal Revenue Code - Sections not

45

product displays pursuant to the provisions of 27 Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.), Section 6.83, excluding electronic refrigeration equipment. Such product displays must be furnished at no charge to the retailer. Product displays are defined by 27 C.F.R. 6.83 as “any wine racks, bins, barrels, casks, shelving, or similar items the primary function of which is to hold and display consumer products.” Further, 27 C.F.R. 6.83 provides value limitations and advertising requirements for the product displays.