The restriction that a county’s designation cannot be lowered in credit amount more than one tier in the following calendar year has also been deleted. Previously, rankings were done with equal weight given to unemployment rate and per capita income and then adjusted in accordance with special rules in Section 12-6-3360(B) and (L), as applicable. Code Section 12-6-3360(B) and former Code Section 12-6-3360(L).

5. Section 38 of the Act repealed Code Section 12-6-3450 concerning a tax credit for

persons terminated as a result of closing or realignment of federal military installations. Code Section 12-6-3450(A)(1)(b) was referenced in Code Section 12-6-3360(F)(2)(d) and Code Section 12-6-3360(M)(3). The general definition of “new job” in Code Section 12-6-3360(M)(3) continues to provide that “this exclusion of a new job created by an employee shifting does not extend to a job created at a new or expanded facility located in a county in which is located an ‘applicable federal facility’ as defined in Section 12-6-3450(A)(1)(b).”

Effective Date: January 1, 2011, except the repeal of Code Section 12-6-3450 is

effective June 23, 2010.

Page 13: State of South Carolina Opinions/IL1… · - Sec. 2 142 Haiti relief (charitable deduction) in federal Public Law 111-126 adopted - Sec. 3 142 Internal Revenue Code - Sections not