Embed Size (px)
[…] For purposes
of determining the award of attorney’s fees and costs, the prevailing party is based on one verdict in
the action, including the consideration of the lien claim and any compulsory counterclaims. Each
party may issue a demand via an offer of settlement or its last pleading, and the party whose offer is
closer to the verdict reached is considered the prevailing party in the action. If the difference
between both offers and the verdict are equal, then neither party is considered to be the prevailing
party. S.C. Code § 29-5-10, -20.
F. Other grounds for recovery
The Mechanics’ Lien statute does not specifically provide for the recovery of interest. However, a
claimant may claim and recover pre-judgment under S.C. Code § 34-31-20, “[i]n all cases of accounts
stated and in all cases wherein any sum or sums of money shall be ascertained [as] being due.”
In addition, S.C. Code § 27-1-15 provides a separate means to recover interest and attorney’s fees
for persons making improvements to real estate under contract. To trigger this statute, a claimant
must make due and just demand by certified or registered mail for payment.