Embed Size (px)
[…] In considering
whether a transaction that provides for both goods and services is a contract for the sale of goods
governed by the UCC, courts generally employ the predominant factor test. Id. (contract for special
manufacture and installation of shutters for home was predominantly contract for sale of goods, and
thus was governed by South Carolina version of UCC; while contract did authorize “work” to be
performed, contract was entitled “Terms of Sale,” and did not provide for installation charges); see
also S.C. Code Ann. Section 36-2-725 (1) (“An action for breach of any contract for sale must be
commenced within six years after the cause of action has accrued.”).
IV. Misrepresentation and Fraud
In a case of actual fraud, based upon representation, there are nine elements essential to recovery,
which are: (1) a representation; (2) its falsity; (3) its materiality; (4) either knowledge of its falsity or