Embed Size (px)
[…] subcontractors shall have the right to sue on the payment bond for the amount due upon expiration of
ninety (90) days after the last day on which labor or materials were furnished. Remote claimants
shall have the same right only upon giving written notice by certified or registered mail to the
bonded contractor within ninety (90) days of the last date on which labor or materials were
furnished. No suit on a payment bond shall be commenced after the expiration of one (1) year after
the last date on which labor or materials were furnished. S.C. Code § 29-5-440.
In the residential homebuilding context, S.C. Code Ann. § 40-59-30(B) (2009) provides that:
“Notwithstanding Section 29-5-10, or another provision of law, a person or firm who first has not
procured a license or registered with the commission and is required to do so by law may not file a
mechanics' lien or bring an action at law or in equity to enforce the provisions of a contract for residential building or residential specialty contracting which the person or firm entered into in violation of this
chapter.”
Revised 2012
XVII. Right to Cure
A. Right to Cure (residential)
At least ninety days before filing a lawsuit against a contractor arising out of the construction of