41 S.E.2d at 633.

Budget and Control Board Authority

A number of statutes are relevant to the authority of the Budget and Control Board with respect to the sale and lease of State property. Section 1-11-65, for example, provides:

(A) All transactions involving real property, made for or by any governmental bodies, excluding political subdivisions of the State, must be approved by and recorded with the State Budget and Control Board .... The board may exempt a governmental body from the provisions of the subsection.

In addition, other statutes and opinions of this Office also point to Board approval.