STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE ......stores in Providence from 2008 to 2013. As of January 2014, including interest on t
[…] 17

It further provides that “[a]n agreement that complies with this chapter shall not be construed as,

nor be governed by, the laws relating to: (i) ‘Credit’ as defined in § 6-27-3(1)[11]

; (ii) A ‘home

solicitation sale’ as defined in § 6-28-2; or (iii) A ‘security interest’ as defined in § 6A-1-

201(37).[12]

” Sec. 6-44-2(5). To comply with the chapter, there are certain written disclosures

that must be made by the “lessor” or “seller” of the goods:

“(1) A brief description or identification of the leased property,

including whether the property is new or used;

11

Section 6-27-3(1) defines “credit” as:

“any loan, mortgage, deed of trust, advance, or discount; any

conditional sales contract; any contract to sell, or sale or contract

of sale of property or services either for present or future delivery,

under which part or all of the price is payable subsequent to the

making of the sale or contract and the creditor imposes a finance

charge; any contract or arrangement for the hire, bailment, or

leasing of property in connection with which the creditor imposes a

finance charge; any option, demand, lien, pledge, or other claim

against or for the delivery of property or money; any purchase, or

other acquisition of, or any credit upon the security of, any

obligation or claim arising out of any of the foregoing; and any

transaction or series of transactions having a similar purpose or

effect.” 12

Section 6A-1-201(35) defines a security interest as:

“an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment

or performance of an obligation. ‘Security interest’ includes any

interest of a consignor and a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, a