STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE ......stores in Providence from 2008 to 2013. As of January 2014, including interest on t
[…] Plaintiff states that the

Agreement is employed to keep Plaintiff’s options flexible in the event of a default under the

Agreement; for instance, it can change payment structures and recover the merchandise.

Defendants counter that the Lease Purchase Agreement is a true lease accompanied by an option

to purchase, and therefore, the Merchandise is taxable. At issue before the Court is whether

Plaintiff’s Merchandise bought pursuant to the Agreement is “inventory” or “leased goods.”

As of 2009, cities were prohibited from taxing a retailer’s inventory. See § 44-3-29.1.

Section 44-3-29.1 provides that “[b]eginning July 1, 1999 . . . any municipality shall, by

ordinance, phase out, over a ten (10) year period, the stock in trade or inventory tax of

wholesalers and retailers.” However, no such law exempts “leased goods” from municipal tax.

A problem arises in instances where a lease appears very similar to a sale with a reserved

security interest. See 8 Hawkland UCC Series § 9-102:4 (“Unfortunately, for all practical