• Upload
[…] floodplains, preliminary suitability for individual septic

disposal systems, public water systems, and connections

to state roads.” Sec. 45-23-41(2).

In acting upon a preliminary plan submission, a planning board not only must

adhere to the mandates contained in § 45-23-63, but also must follow the

requirements of § 45-23-60. See § 45-23-41(f) (“A complete application for a

major subdivision or development plan shall be approved, approved with

conditions or denied, in accordance with the requirements of §§ 45-23-60 and

45-23-63 . . . .”) (emphasis added).

Section 45-23-60, sets forth the required findings that a planning board must

make in its decision on a preliminary plan application.7 Specifically, it provides:

“(a) All local regulations shall require that for all

administrative, minor, and major development

applications the approving authorities responsible for

land development and subdivision review and approval

7 Planning boards must also make findings under § 45-23-60 when deciding

applications for minor land developments and minor subdivisions. Sec. 45-23-38.

Furthermore, “[a] planning board may re-assign a proposed minor project to major