• Upload
[…] required conditions for approval;

. . .

“(b) Except for administrative subdivisions, findings of

fact must be supported by legally competent evidence on

the record which discloses the nature and character of the

observations upon which the fact finders acted.” Sec. 45-

23-60.

The higher standard required for preliminary plan approval is buttressed by

stringent hearing and notice requirements. Thus, “[p]rior to a planning board

decision on the preliminary plan, a public hearing, which adheres to the

requirements for notice described in § 45-23-42, must be held.” Sec. 45-23-41(d)

(emphasis added). Section 45-23-42 provides in pertinent part:

“Public notice of the hearing shall be given at least

fourteen (14) days prior to the date of the hearing in a

newspaper of general circulation within the municipality

following the municipality’s usual and customary

practices for this kind of advertising. Notice shall be sent

to the applicant and to each owner within the notice area,

by certified mail, return receipt requested, of the time and

place of the hearing not less than ten (10) days prior to

Page 28: STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS ...€¦ · opposition to the application were Dan Prentiss, on behalf of the Wood-Pawcatuck Watershed Association and the Hopkinton

28

the date of the hearing. Notice shall also be sent to any

individual or entity holding a recorded conservation or

preservation restriction on the property that is the subject

of the application. The notice shall also include the street

address of the subject property, or if no street address is

available, the distance from the nearest existing

intersection in tenths (1/10’s) of a mile. Local regulations

may require a supplemental notice that an application for

development approval is under consideration be posted at

the location in question. The posting is for informational

purposes only and does not constitute required notice of a

public hearing.” Sec. 45-23-42(b).

Furthermore, depending on the location of the property and the scope of the

proposal, additional notice requirements may apply. See § 45-23-42(c).

Unlike § 45-23-41(f) (requirements for acting upon preliminary plan