• Upload
[…] Page 40: STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS ...€¦ · opposition to the application were Dan Prentiss, on behalf of the Wood-Pawcatuck Watershed Association and the Hopkinton

40

Applicant has failed to present sufficient evidence to

support a necessary finding in its favor.” Id. at 143.

Chapter 23 of title 45, entitled the Rhode Island Land Development and

Subdivision Review Enabling Act of 1992 or Development Review Act (the Act),

“sets the parameters for localities’ regulations governing administrative, minor,

and major development applications.” West, 18 A.3d at 536. Section 45-23-40(e)

requires that a “planning board shall, within one hundred and twenty (120) days of

certification of completeness, or within a further amount of time that may be

consented to by the applicant[,]” act upon a master plan application. Sec. 45-23-

40(e). Thus, according to the plain language of this provision, a planning board

has 120 days to act upon a master plan application. In determining whether this

time provision is either mandatory or directory, the Court must look to factors such

as “(1) the presence or absence of a sanction, (2) whether the provision is the

essence of the statute, and (3) whether the provision is aimed at public officers.”

West, 18 A.3d at 534.

The first factor is satisfied because the sanction for failing to act upon a

master plan application within 120 days constitutes automatic approval of the

application by operation of law. See Sec. 45-23-40(f) (“Failure of the planning

board to act within the prescribed period constitutes approval of the master plan . .

. and the resulting approval will be issued on request of the applicant.”); New

England Development, LLC, 913 A.2d at 363; (holding § 45-23-40(f) as

Page 41: STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS ...€¦ · opposition to the application were Dan Prentiss, on behalf of the Wood-Pawcatuck Watershed Association and the Hopkinton

41