• Upload
[…] 22

B

Applicability of § 45-23-60

The Appellants assert that the Planning Board erroneously subjected its

Master Plan Application to a higher standard than that required for master plan

approval. Specifically, they contend that the Planning Board required it to meet

the standards necessary for preliminary plan approval rather than that required for

approval of a master plan application.

It is undisputed that the instant matter involves a major land development

proposal and, as such, requires major plan review. See § 45-23-39(a). Such a

review comprises “three stages of review, master plan, preliminary plan and final

plan, following the pre-application meeting(s) specified in § 45-23-35.” Sec. 45-

23-39(c).

A master plan is defined as “[a]n overall plan for a proposed project site

outlining general, rather than detailed, development intentions. It describes the

basic parameters of a major development proposal, rather than giving full

engineering details.” Sec. 45-23-32(23).