• Upload
[…] Love’s did not present sufficient evidence to obtain special use permits and an

aquifer protection plan permit. A review of the record reveals that Love’s

presented sufficient information necessary to satisfy the requirements of § 45-23-

40(a), as evidenced by the certification of completeness. The fact that the

informational meetings may have been “one-sided” cannot, and should not, be

imputed to Love’s which was under no obligation to consent to an extension so

that opposing information could be elicited. See § 45-23-40(e) (requiring the

Planning Board to act upon a master plan application within “120 days of

certification of completeness, or within a further amount of time that may be

consented to by the applicant.”). As a result of the Planning Board’s errors, the

Court concludes that the Platting Board erroneously upheld the Planning Board’s

decision. Instead, it should have reversed the Planning Board’s decision, approved

the Master Plan Application, and remanded the matter to the Planning Board so