• Upload
[…] A copy of the

recorded decision shall be mailed within one business

day of recording, by any method that provides

confirmation of receipt, to the applicant and to any

objector who has filed a written request for notice with

the administrative officer.”

Page 25: STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS ...€¦ · opposition to the application were Dan Prentiss, on behalf of the Wood-Pawcatuck Watershed Association and the Hopkinton

25

When considering a master plan application, planning boards are required to

conduct public informational meetings. See § 45-23-40(c)(1) (“A public

informational meeting will be held prior to the planning board decision on the

master plan, unless the master plan and preliminary plan approvals are being

combined, in which case the public informational meeting is optional, based upon

planning board determination.”). A public informational meeting is defined as, “A

meeting of the planning board or governing body preceded by a notice, open to the

public and at which the public is heard.” Sec. 45-23-32(37)

The notice required for a planning board’s public informational meeting

“must be given at least seven (7) days prior to the date of the meeting in a

newspaper of general circulation within the municipality. Postcard notice must be

mailed to the applicant and to all property owners within the notice area, as

specified by local regulations.” Sec. 45-23-40(c)(2). At said meeting, the

applicant “present[s] the proposed development project.” Sec. 45-23-40(c)(3). In

addition, “[t]he planning board must allow oral and written comments from the

general public. All public comments are to be made part of the public record of the

project application.” Id.

Planning board proceedings for preliminary plan submissions for major land

developments and major subdivisions have more rigorous requirements than those