• Upload
[…] goals, the preservation of the rural character of the town

and the integrity of its landscape.

“For the reasons stated in detail in Section A1 through 4

above, this project is completely inconsistent with those

goals.” Id. at 140-141.

The foregoing findings and conclusions of the Board presume that Love’s

was required to provide legally competent evidence to satisfy the mandates of

§ 45-23-60 at the master plan stage of its proposal. This was error.

As stated above, Love’s was required to provide information about the

proposed project in accordance with § 45-23-40(a). Once Love’s submitted the

requisite information and its application was certified as complete, the Planning

Board had 120 days to provide a public informational meeting and render its

decision to “approve of the master plan as submitted, approve with changes and/or

conditions, or deny the application, according to the requirements of § 45-23-63.”

Sec. 45-23-40(e) (emphasis added).10

Thus, hypothetically, if Love’s development

plan had included single-family residences, the Planning Board properly could

10

The Appellants have not alleged that the Planning Board failed to follow the

requirements of § 45-23-63.