Embed Size (px)
[…] floodplains, preliminary suitability for individual septic
disposal systems, public water systems, and connections
to state roads.” Sec. 45-23-41(2).
In acting upon a preliminary plan submission, a planning board not only must
adhere to the mandates contained in § 45-23-63, but also must follow the
requirements of § 45-23-60. See § 45-23-41(f) (“A complete application for a
major subdivision or development plan shall be approved, approved with
conditions or denied, in accordance with the requirements of §§ 45-23-60 and
45-23-63 . . . .”) (emphasis added).
Section 45-23-60, sets forth the required findings that a planning board must
make in its decision on a preliminary plan application.7 Specifically, it provides:
“(a) All local regulations shall require that for all
administrative, minor, and major development
applications the approving authorities responsible for
land development and subdivision review and approval
7 Planning boards must also make findings under § 45-23-60 when deciding
applications for minor land developments and minor subdivisions. Sec. 45-23-38.
Furthermore, “[a] planning board may re-assign a proposed minor project to major
review only when the planning board is unable to make the positive findings
required in § 45-23-60.” Sec. 45-23-38(e).
27
shall address each of the general purposes stated in § 45-
23-30 and make positive findings on the following
standard provisions, as part of the proposed project’s
record prior to approval:
“(1) The proposed development is consistent with
the comprehensive community plan and/or has
satisfactorily addressed the issues where there may
be inconsistencies;
“(2) The proposed development is in compliance
with the standards and provisions of the
municipality’s zoning ordinance;
“(3) There will be no significant negative
environmental impacts from the proposed
development as shown on the final plan, with all
required conditions for approval;
. . .