• Upload
[…] 26

for a master plan. Accordingly, applications and supporting materials for

preliminary plans must

“include, but are not limited to: engineering plans

depicting the existing site conditions, engineering plans

depicting the proposed development project, a perimeter

survey, all permits required by state or federal agencies

prior to commencement of construction, including

permits related to freshwater wetlands, the coastal zone,

floodplains, preliminary suitability for individual septic

disposal systems, public water systems, and connections

to state roads.” Sec. 45-23-41(2).

In acting upon a preliminary plan submission, a planning board not only must

adhere to the mandates contained in § 45-23-63, but also must follow the

requirements of § 45-23-60. See § 45-23-41(f) (“A complete application for a

major subdivision or development plan shall be approved, approved with

conditions or denied, in accordance with the requirements of §§ 45-23-60 and

45-23-63 . . . .”) (emphasis added).

Section 45-23-60, sets forth the required findings that a planning board must

make in its decision on a preliminary plan application.7 Specifically, it provides:

“(a) All local regulations shall require that for all

administrative, minor, and major development