• Upload
[…] “It is well established that to withstand a defendant’s Rule 12(b)(2) motion to dismiss a

complaint for lack of in personam jurisdiction, a plaintiff must allege sufficient facts to make out

a prima facie case of jurisdiction.” Cerberus Partners, L.P. v. Gadsby & Hannah, LLP, 836

A.2d 1113, 1118 (R.I. 2003) (citing Ben’s Marine Sales v. Sleek Craft Boats, 502 A.2d 808, 809

(R.I. 1985)). “A prima facie case of jurisdiction is established when the requirements of Rhode

Island’s long-arm statute are satisfied.” Id. (citing Ben’s Marine Sales, 502 A.2d at 809).

General Laws 1956 § 9-5-33(a) provides the following:

“Every foreign corporation, every individual not a resident of this

state . . . and every partnership or association, composed of any

person or persons not such residents, that shall have the necessary

minimum contacts with the state of Rhode Island, shall be subject

to the jurisdiction of the state of Rhode Island . . . in every case not

contrary to the provisions of the constitution or laws of the United

States.” Sec. 9-5-33(a).

“As interpreted by [the Rhode Island Supreme Court], § 9-5-33(a) permits the exercise of

jurisdiction over nonresident defendants to the fullest extent allowed by the United States

Constitution.” Rose v. Firstar Bank, 819 A.2d 1247, 1250 (R.I. 2003) (citing McKenney v.