• Upload
[…] on the rear axle wheel ends. Id. These Bridgestone tires were delivered to Peterbilt’s plant in

Madison, Tennessee prior to being installed on the chassis. Id. Upon completed assembly of the

chassis, the chassis was shipped, with the Bridgestone tires attached, to Miller Industries in

Ooltewah, Tennessee for up-fitting. Id. at ¶ 7. Records of Miller Industries indicate that in or

3 This Court also notes that although Rhode Island and Massachusetts do not have statutes of

repose on products liability actions, both Connecticut and Tennessee do. See Conn. Gen. Stat.

§ 52-577a (“No product liability claim . . . may be brought against any party . . . later than ten

years from the date that the party last parted with possession or control of the product.”); Tenn.

Code Ann. § 29-28-103 (“Any action against a manufacturer or seller of a product for injury to

person or property caused by its defective or unreasonably dangerous condition . . . must be

brought within ten (10) years from the date on which the product was first purchased for use or