Embed Size (px)
[…] In Canady v. N. Carolina
Coastal Res. Comm'n, 206 N.C. App. 329, 698 S.E.2d 557 (2010), an unpublished opinion, the
Court of Appeals acknowledged that typically the deference was to the agency's appellate panel
and not the staff. While the unpublished opinion is not cited as legal authority, the Canady case is
consistent with the reported cases on agency deference.
55. The methodology used in calculating the amount of penalty is not entitled to any
particular deference.
56. A standard which is different from the “deference” standard is found in N.C. Gen.
Stat. Ann. § 150B-34 which states that “[t]he administrative law judge shall decide the case based
upon the preponderance of the evidence, giving due regard to the demonstrated knowledge and
expertise of the agency with respect to facts and inferences within the specialized knowledge of
the agency.” It must be emphasized that this statutory directive is to the “facts and inferences” that
are particularized to the “specialized knowledge” of the agency.
57. North Carolina law also presumes that the Agency has properly performed its
duties.