Embed Size (px)
[…] performed its official duties”); In re Land and Mineral Co., 49 N.C. App. 529, 531, 272 S.E.2d 6,
7 (1980) (stating that “the official acts of a public agency ... are presumed to be made in good faith
and in accordance with the law.”).
58. In rendering the decision herein, due regard has been given to the demonstrated
knowledge and expertise of the agency with respect to facts and inferences within the specialized
knowledge of the agency.
DISPARATE TREATMENT
59. The essence of Respondent’s mission is stated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-291(a),
which states:
For the purpose of promoting and preserving an environment that is conducive to
public health and welfare, and preventing the creation of nuisances and the
depletion of our natural resources, the Department shall maintain a Division of
Waste Management to promote sanitary processing, treatment, disposal, and
statewide management of solid waste and the greatest possible recycling and
recovery of resources, and the Department shall employ and retain qualified
personnel as may be necessary to effect such purposes.
60. Hopefully we all want to preserve the environment, but the Respondent in particular
is tasked with doing so for the benefit of the public health and welfare. In this case the
uncontroverted evidence is that Petitioner has spent many years, much effort and considerable