Embed Size (px)
[…] the penalty must fit the offense.
29. Strict liability is a prospective approach to encourage adherence to certain standards
so that our environment will be protected. Strict liability simply means that any deviation from
the regulation will be subject to some form of remonstration. The term “strict liability” standing
alone does not determine what the “punishment’ will be for any violation; it only means that there
will be some form of punishment for violation. There should be an equal regulation establishing
the punishment for violation.
30. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-22 is the statutory authority for establishing penalties for
violations herein. It states:
In determining the amount of a penalty under this subsection . . . , the Secretary shall
consider all of the following factors:
(1) The degree and extent of harm to the natural resources of the State, to the public health,
or to private property resulting from the violation.
(2) The duration and gravity of the violation.
(3) The effect on air quality.
(4) The cost of rectifying the damage.
(5) The amount of money the violator saved by noncompliance.
(6) The prior record of the violator in complying or failing to comply with Article 19 of
this Chapter or a rule adopted pursuant to that Article.
(7) The cost to the State of the enforcement procedures.
(8) If applicable, the size of the renovation and demolition involved in the violation.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-22 (Emphasis added)
31. In this case the degree and extent of harm was negligible or none. The duration of
the violation was a few minutes. Numbers 3 and 8 do not apply. The cost of rectifying the damage
was zero. The violator did not save any money by the violation. He does have a prior violation
for improper burning. Costs were involved in the investigation.
32. N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 130A-291.1(b) is the statutory authority which allows for
the adoption of rules governing septage.