Embed Size (px)
[…] assessed a civil penalty pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-22 for the violations of N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 130A, Article 9, and the Rules promulgated thereunder, including 15A NCAC 13B .0841(e),
.0841(j), .0832(a)(6), and N. C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-291.1.
23. The waste contained in the septic tank on the boat which was to be pumped into
and disposed of at the septage detention and treatment facility was septage under N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 130A-290(32). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-290(35) that septage was a “solid waste”
subject to regulation by Respondent.
24. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-22 (a) states “The Secretary of Environment and Natural
Resources may impose an administrative penalty on a person who violates Article 9 of this
Chapter, rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to Article 9, or any term or condition of a
permit or order issued under Article 9.” Article 9 is Solid Waste Management.
25. Michael Scott, then Chief of the Solid Waste Section of the Division of Waste
Management of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources was apparently designated
to assess civil penalties under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A, Article 9.