Embed Size (px)
[…] facility, domestic sewage and sludges generated by the treatment thereof in sanitary
sewage collection, treatment and disposal systems, and other material that is either
discarded or is being accumulated, stored or treated prior to being discarded, or has
served its original intended use and is generally discarded, including solid, liquid,
semisolid or contained gaseous material resulting from industrial, institutional,
commercial and agricultural operations, and from community activities. The term
does not include:
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-290(35)
8. N. C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-290 (32) defines “septage” as “solid waste that is a fluid
mixture of untreated and partially treated sewage solids, liquids, and sludge of human or domestic
origin which is removed from a wastewater system” including “domestic septage, which is either
liquid or solid material removed from a septic tank …portable toilet, or similar treatment works
receiving only domestic sewage.”
9. While the word “septage” is not specifically used in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-
290(35), the definition is sufficiently incorporated in the definition of “solid waste” so that
“septage” is included in the definition.