Embed Size (px)
[…] this issue.
Based upon careful consideration of the testimony, evidence, arguments, and legal briefs
received during the contested case hearing, as well as the entire record of this proceeding, including
pleadings, the undersigned makes the following:
FINDINGS OF FACT
1. Petitioner is the owner and operator of a Septage Detention and Treatment Facility
(“SDTF”) doing business as Crisp Boat Dock on Fontana Lake in Graham County, North Carolina.
2. Respondent is a State agency established pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 143B-279.1
et. seq. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-279.2(1b), the Respondent Department shall “provide
for the protection of the environment and public health through the regulation of solid waste and
hazardous waste management and the administration of environmental health programs.”
3. The Division of Waste Management is a division of Respondent Department
created by statutory mandate pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A, Article 9 to promote and preserve
an environment that is conducive to public health and welfare. The Department is tasked with