Embed Size (px)
[…] (7) The cost to the State of the enforcement procedures.
(8) If applicable, the size of the renovation and demolition involved in the violation.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-22 (Emphasis added)
31. In this case the degree and extent of harm was negligible or none. The duration of
the violation was a few minutes. Numbers 3 and 8 do not apply. The cost of rectifying the damage
was zero. The violator did not save any money by the violation. He does have a prior violation
for improper burning. Costs were involved in the investigation.
32. N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 130A-291.1(b) is the statutory authority which allows for
the adoption of rules governing septage. It states: “For the protection of the public health, the
Commission shall adopt rules governing the management of septage. The rules shall include, but
are not limited to, criteria for the sanitary management of septage, including standards for the
transportation, storage, treatment, and disposal of septage; . . .”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-291.1
33. Among the rules which have been properly promulgated and adopted and are
applicable here is 15A NCAC 13B .0702 “STANDARDS” which states:
In determining the amount of the administrative penalty, the Division shall consider the
following standards: