nguyenkhanh
[…] to the agency's determination, and is free to ascertain the proper interpretation from the statutory
language and legislative intent" (Matter of Belmonte v Snashall, 2 NY3d 560, 566 [2004] [internal
quotations and citations omitted]; see Matter of Canales v Pinnacle Foods Group LLC, 117 AD3d
1271, 1272 [3d Dept 2014]; Matter of Rivera vNorth Cent. Bronx Hosp., 101AD3d1304, 1305 [3d
Dept 2012]).
10
Matter of Verizon v Public Service Commission, et al. Index No.: 6735-13; RJINo.: 01-13-ST-5275
Public Officers Law§ 87 (2) states that"[ e Jach agency shall, in accordance with its published
rules, make available for public inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may
deny access to records or portions thereof that" meet certain statutory exemptions listed in Public
Officers Law§ 87 (2) (a)- (111). "The premise of FOIL is 'that the public is vested with an inherent
right to know and that official secrecy is anathematic to our form of government' " (Matter of.