• Upload
[…] agency's proper role of interstitial rule-making. The need to control the

compensation of executives in various types of corporations, particularly not-

for-profit corporations, is increasingly the subject of debate. That debate

involves weighing difficult public policy goals, and is not necessarily connected

to the corporation's reliance on taxpayer funding.

Indeed, the Legislature has established comprehensive statutory

schemes governing the discretion of the corporations' governing bodies to set

executive compensation.2 New York's Not-for-Profit Corporation Law

§ 202 (a) (12) gives nonprofit corporations the power "to elect or appoint

officers, employees and other agents of the corporation [and to] fix their

reasonable compensation," and provides that "[s]uch compensation shall be

2 Petitioners also argue that the regulations conflict with the "business judgment rule."