• Upload
[…] Apartment Corp., 75 NY3d 530, 537-38 [1990]). Although that concept may be embodied in the cited statutes, it provides no independllnt basis for the challenge here.

20

Page 21: · STATE OF NEW YORK SUPREME COURT COUNTY OF ALBANY€¦ · Public Health Plans, New York State Coalition of Managed Long Term Carel Pace Plans, and New York Health Plan Association,

commensurate with services provided." Similarly, Business Corporation Law

§ 202 (a) (10) gives for-profit corporations the power to "elect or appoint officers,

employees and other agents of the corporation, define their duties, fix their

compensation and the compensation of directors." And Limited Liability

Company Law § 202 (h) provides for the power to "elect or appoint managers,

employees and agents of the limited liability company, define their duties and

fix their compensation." Furthermore, in 2013, the Legislature enacted the

Nonprofit Revitalization Act to eliminate self-dealing in setting executive

compensation, regardless of whether the not-for-profit corporation receives

taxpayer funding. Absent a direct connection with the agency's obligation to