Embed Size (px)
[…] The 3 GW energy storage target is in addition to 1.4 GW of traditional pumped hydro storage that is already deployed.
11 PSL §66-p(5). PSL §66-p(4) provides the Commission with authority to “temporarily suspend or modify” the obligations created by the Program if, after conducting a hearing, it finds that the Program “impedes the provision of safe and adequate electric service,” “is likely to impair existing obligations and agreements,” and/or is related to “a significant increase in arrears or service disconnections.”
12 PSL §66-p(2)(a).
CASE 15-E-0302
-7-
term “jurisdictional load serving entity” as “any entity subject
to the jurisdiction of the [C]ommission that secures energy to
serve the electrical energy requirements of end-use customers in
New York [S]tate.”13 As defined, these entities include IOUs,
ESCOs, CCAs not served by ESCOs, jurisdictional municipal
utilities, and any retail customers self-supplying through the
New York Independent System Operator (NYISO). While not
jurisdictional LSEs, the New York Power Authority (NYPA) and the