Embed Size (px)
[…] The CLCPA’s definition does not include biomass or biogas, which
are currently eligible under the RES. In addition, while the
RES includes low-impact run-of-river projects and hydroelectric
resources to the extent of the incremental production associated
with upgrades to existing facilities without new storage
impoundments, the CLCPA contains no such eligibility limitations
for such resources. Finally, fuel cells are RES-eligible
technologies without regard to fuel source, whereas the CLCPA
13 PSL §66-p(1)(a). 14 NYSERDA, Clean Energy Standard Annual Progress Report: 2018
Compliance Year (filed December 31, 2019), pp. 6-8. 15 PSL §66-p(1)(b).
CASE 15-E-0302
-8-
applies to fuel cells only if they “do not utilize a fossil fuel
resource in the process of generating electricity.”16
Of particular importance, the CLCPA directs the
Commission to design the programs for achieving the renewable
energy targets “in a manner to provide substantial benefits for
disadvantaged communities. . . including low to moderate income