Embed Size (px)
[…] harmful technology and all ability of the Plaintiffs, who have already been injured
severely by such technology, to protect themselves from it.
116. Chapter 27 as amended damages health, safety, and the general
welfare, in violation of numerous State and City laws.
TENTH CAUSE OF ACTION
(NMSA 1978 § 3-21-6(B) (1970))
ORDINANCES 2016-42 AND 2017-18
ADOPTED ZONING CHANGES WITHOUT NOTICE TO NEIGHBORS
117. All previous paragraphs are incorporated herein by reference.
Case 1:18-cv-01209-LF-JHR Document 19 Filed 01/29/19 Page 50 of 70
51
118. Section 3-21-6(B) of the New Mexico Statutes requires that
“[w]henever a change in zoning is proposed for an area of more than one block,
notice of the public hearing shall be mailed by first class mail to the owners, as
shown by the records of the county treasurer, of lots or [of] land within the area
proposed to be changed by a zoning regulation and within one hundred feet,
excluding public right-of-way, of the area proposed to be changed by zoning
regulation.”
119. Ordinances 2016-42 and 2017-18 effected changes in zoning for public
rights-of-way without any notice to Plaintiffs, most of whom own land within one
hundred feet of such rights of way, in violation of NMSA 1978, § 3-21-6(B) (1970).
ELEVENTH CAUSE OF ACTION
(Santa Fe City Charter, § 2.02)