Embed Size (px)
[…] the responsibility of government under Article XX, section 21 of the New Mexico
Constitution to control pollution.
NINTH CAUSE OF ACTION
(NMSA 1978, §§ 3-21-1(A) and 3-21-5(A)(3) (1970)
SFCC §§ 14-1.3 and 14-4.1(A)(2)
CHAPTER 27 AS AMENDED
DAMAGES HEALTH AND THE GENERAL WELFARE
109. All previous paragraphs are incorporated herein by reference.
110. The protection of health and welfare is so fundamental to the function
of government that this function is encoded in numerous provisions of law at every
government level.
111. Section 3-21-1(A) of the New Mexico Statutes states: For the purpose
of promoting health, safety, morals or the general welfare, a county or municipality
is a zoning authority….”
112. Section 3-21-5(A)(3) of the New Mexico Statutes states: “The
regulations and restrictions of the county or municipal zoning authority are to be in
Case 1:18-cv-01209-LF-JHR Document 19 Filed 01/29/19 Page 49 of 70
50