• Upload
[…] welfare, in violation of numerous State and City laws.

TENTH CAUSE OF ACTION

(NMSA 1978 § 3-21-6(B) (1970))

ORDINANCES 2016-42 AND 2017-18

ADOPTED ZONING CHANGES WITHOUT NOTICE TO NEIGHBORS

117. All previous paragraphs are incorporated herein by reference.

Case 1:18-cv-01209-LF-JHR Document 19 Filed 01/29/19 Page 50 of 70

Page 51: STATE OF NEW MEXICO...Seven short cell towers have been built on City Case 1:18-cv-01209-LF-JHR Document 19 Filed 01/29/19 Page 2 of 70 3 land with no public process at all under the

51

118. Section 3-21-6(B) of the New Mexico Statutes requires that

“[w]henever a change in zoning is proposed for an area of more than one block,

notice of the public hearing shall be mailed by first class mail to the owners, as

shown by the records of the county treasurer, of lots or [of] land within the area

proposed to be changed by a zoning regulation and within one hundred feet,

excluding public right-of-way, of the area proposed to be changed by zoning

regulation.”

119. Ordinances 2016-42 and 2017-18 effected changes in zoning for public

rights-of-way without any notice to Plaintiffs, most of whom own land within one

hundred feet of such rights of way, in violation of NMSA 1978, § 3-21-6(B) (1970).

ELEVENTH CAUSE OF ACTION