Embed Size (px)
[…] Ordinance 2017-18 even repeals self-
certification of compliance with the non-mandatory safety guidelines set by the FCC
for human exposure to RF radiation.
128. Chapter 27 as amended damages the City’s environment, in violation
of section 2.03 of the Santa Fe City Charter.
THIRTEENTH CAUSE OF ACTION
(NMSA 1978, § 30-8-1 (1963) and SFCC §§ 10-9.3 and 23-1.2(B)(3))
CHAPTER 27 AS AMENDED
PROVIDES FOR THE CREATION OF PUBLIC NUISANCES
129. All previous paragraphs are incorporated herein by reference.
130. The amendments to Chapter 27 were adopted without lawful
authority.
131. Under NMSA 1978, § 30-8-1, a public nuisance is a misdemeanor that
consists of “knowingly creating, performing or maintaining anything affecting any
number of citizens without lawful authority which is either: A. injurious to public
health, safety, morals or welfare; or B. interferes with the exercise and enjoyment
of public rights, including the right to use public property.”
132. Under Section 10-9.3(E) of the Santa Fe City Code, a public nuisance is
“knowingly creating, performing or maintaining anything affecting any number of
citizens without lawful authority which is either (1) Injurious to public health,