Embed Size (px)
[…] allowed by law.” Santa Fe City Code § 14-1.6 (2011).
87. The public rights of way in Santa Fe are enjoyed by all residents, and
nearly every home or business has frontage on one or more public rights of way. The
evisceration of land use regulations and zoning regarding public rights-of-way
renders meaningless laws intended to protect the public health and safety.
Case 1:18-cv-01209-LF-JHR Document 19 Filed 01/29/19 Page 43 of 70
44
88. In amending chapter 27, the City has breached its duty as a zoning
authority to protect Plaintiffs’ health and safety.
SIXTH CAUSE OF ACTION
(NMSA 1978, Section 3-21-1(B)(2) (2007))
CHAPTER 27 AS AMENDED PROVIDES FOR
NON-UNIFORM ZONING REGULATIONS
89. All previous paragraphs are incorporated herein by reference.
90. State law provides that the City as a zoning authority may “regulate or
restrict the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair or use of
buildings, structures or land in each district. All such regulations shall be uniform
for each class or kind of buildings within each district….” NMSA 1978, Section 3-21-
1(B)(2) (2007). (Emphasis added).
91. The purpose of uniform zoning laws is to protect private property and
maintain order. Therefore “industries and structures likely to create nuisances” are
excluded from residential districts. Euclid v.