• Upload
[…] The

evisceration of land use regulations and zoning regarding public rights-of-way

renders meaningless laws intended to protect the public health and safety.

Case 1:18-cv-01209-LF-JHR Document 19 Filed 01/29/19 Page 43 of 70

Page 44: STATE OF NEW MEXICO...Seven short cell towers have been built on City Case 1:18-cv-01209-LF-JHR Document 19 Filed 01/29/19 Page 2 of 70 3 land with no public process at all under the

44

88. In amending chapter 27, the City has breached its duty as a zoning

authority to protect Plaintiffs’ health and safety.

SIXTH CAUSE OF ACTION

(NMSA 1978, Section 3-21-1(B)(2) (2007))

CHAPTER 27 AS AMENDED PROVIDES FOR

NON-UNIFORM ZONING REGULATIONS

89. All previous paragraphs are incorporated herein by reference.

90. State law provides that the City as a zoning authority may “regulate or

restrict the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair or use of

buildings, structures or land in each district. All such regulations shall be uniform

for each class or kind of buildings within each district….” NMSA 1978, Section 3-21-

1(B)(2) (2007). (Emphasis added).

91. The purpose of uniform zoning laws is to protect private property and

maintain order. Therefore “industries and structures likely to create nuisances” are

excluded from residential districts. Euclid v.