STATE OF NEW MEXICO PUBLIC EMPLOYEE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] discourage membership in a labor organization. Conversely, Brandon Gurule and Deborah

Anglada have not met that burden.

§ 19(E) Claims. For the same reasons I conclude that Miguelangel Burns and Marissa

Sandoval have met their burden of proof that Respondent discriminated against them in

regard to tenure or a term or condition because a of their forming, joining or choosing to be

represented by a labor organization, NM-PISD, thereby violating § 19(E) of the Act.

Conversely, Brandon Gurule and Deborah Anglada have not met that burden.

§ 5 Claims for interference in concerted activity for mutual aid and protection. NMSA

1978 § 10-7E-5(B) (2020) provides:

“Public employees have the right to engage in other concerted activities for mutual aid or benefit. This right shall not be construed as modifying the prohibition on strikes set forth in Section 10-7E-21 NMSA 1978.”

Page 44: STATE OF NEW MEXICO PUBLIC EMPLOYEE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD

43

Complainants allege that by their actions and omissions Respondent violated § 5. Any such

violation constitutes a prohibited labor practice under § 19(G), which prohibits refusal or