Embed Size (px)
[…] RSA 80:89, II.
Notwithstanding the improvements made by these amendments, the
statutory scheme remains constitutionally flawed. RSA 80:89, VII provides
that “[t]he duty of the municipality to notify former owners and to
distribute proceeds pursuant to RSA 80:88, and the former owners’ right of
NHTCA Brief at 20. The NHTCA cites absolutely no statute or precedent to support this
proposition. The foregoing legislative history debunks the argument that the tax deed process was
intended to be punitive. The statutes cited by the NHTCA involve tax fraud. Id. at 21. RSA 74:12
sets a “doomage” of “4 times as much as such property would be taxable if truly returned and
inventoried” for “willfully omitted” information or “any false statement.” Similarly, RSA 79:12
sets a “doomage 2 times as much as such wood and timber would have been taxed” for failure to
file report of a cut, or willfully making false statements or willfully omitting information. The
NHTCA then analogizes the purported “penalty” of a taking to criminal penalties permitted under