Embed Size (px)
[…] v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 335 (1976).
29
solution to the unconstitutional statutory scheme – “even if a property
owner knew to seek equitable relief….” Trial Court Order, p. 5, App. Brief
at 45. The possibility of equitable relief granted by a superior court without
more fails to resolve the constitutional infirmity.
Consistent with the requirements of due process, RSA 80:89
provides notice and an explicit process for the former owner to repurchase
the property. The statute also provides notice and a specific process when
the municipality sells the property and “there are excess proceeds.” RSA
80:88, II. In that event, “the municipality shall file a bill of interpleader
with the superior court…, naming the former owner or owners…” Id. at
II(a). The court shall issue orders of notice and make an appropriate
disposition of the excess proceeds. Id. at II(c). Further, if there is only one
record owner or joint owners and no lienholders, the municipality simply
pays the “excess proceeds” to such owner or owners.