Embed Size (px)
[…] App. Brief at 22-23.
However, the implied right of the former homeowner which the Town
wishes this Court to recognize – that the former owner may petition in
equity to force the sale of the property before three years from the tax
deeding have elapsed – does not correspond to the duty described in RSA
80:89; it exceeds it.
The duty of the municipality described in RSA 80:89, VII is
conditioned on the municipality selling the property. RSA 80:91 does not
require that a municipality dispose of a property acquired by tax deed,
except as provided in RSA 80:89. And RSA 80:89 provides a process, not
a mandate to dispose of property. RSA 80:89, VII specifies that the
distribution of proceeds is “pursuant to RSA 80:88.” Therefore RSA 80:88
describes the required process for distribution of proceeds “for any sale by
a municipality of property which is acquired by tax deed.” Unless the
municipality has sold the tax-deeded property, no duty to distribute
16
proceeds exists. The corresponding right to the municipality’s duty –
which is conditioned on the municipality selling the property – would
likewise be contingent on the sale of the property by the municipality.