Embed Size (px)
[…] even to avoid a constitutional question.” Miller v. French, 530 U.S. 327,
340-41 (2000) (citations omitted). See also Polonsky, 171 N.H. at 96 (“A
preference for giving statutes a constitutional meaning is a reason to
construe, not to rewrite or ‘improve’” (citation and internal quotation
omitted)).
B. The Express Language of the Statute Precludes Equitable Relief.
Prior to three years from the recording of the tax deed, the former
homeowner is at the municipality’s mercy to take the steps to sell the
property and has no right to force such a sale. See RSA 80:91. RSA 80:91
explicitly states that “[n]othing in this chapter shall obligate a municipality to
dispose of property acquired by tax deed, except as provided in RSA 80:89.”
See also RSA 80:80, V. RSA 80:89 only lays out a procedure if the
14
municipality chooses to dispose of property. In fact, “[a]fter the execution of
a tax deed, the municipality may treat the property in all respects as the fee
owner thereof … without any accountability to former owners….” RSA