Embed Size (px)
[…] unconstitutional. The legislature must revisit the statutory scheme to
ensure that property owners who lose their property due to their inability to
pay the taxes are compensated whenever the government takes or sells their
property.
B. The Statutory Scheme Continues to be Constitutionally Infirm
Because Whether or Not the Former Property Owner is Paid the
Surplus is Within the Sole Discretion of the Municipality.
The key provisions limiting the duty of municipalities and rendering
the statutory scheme unconstitutional are found in RSA 80:91. RSA 80:91
explicitly states that “[n]othing in this chapter shall obligate a municipality to
dispose of property acquired by tax deed, except as provided in RSA 80:89.”
20
In fact, “[a]fter execution of a tax deed, the municipality may treat the
property in all respects as the fee owner thereof … without any
accountability to former owners….” RSA 80:91. See also RSA 80:80, V.
The statutory scheme is clear that the municipality may do with a property
taken by tax deed what it wants. It is fully in the municipality’s discretion. It
is only if the municipality chooses to sell the property within three years of