• Upload
[…] 17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

Page 4: STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE SITE EVALUATION ......2016/01/12  · 1 STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE SITE EVALUATION COMMITTEE January 12, 2016 - 9:07 a.m. Public Utilities Commission 21 South Fruit

4

P R O C E E D I N G

CHAIRMAN HONIGBERG: We're going to get

started. We're here this morning in SEC Docket 2015-08,

which is the Tennessee Gas Pipeline LLC anticipated

petition to the Site Evaluation Committee regarding a

pipeline in the southwestern part of the state, running

along the southern towns. We're going to resume our

discussion of our obligation under RSA 162-H:10-b, which

requires us to "consider intervention in the Federal

Energy Regulatory Commission proceedings involving the

siting of high pressure gas pipelines in order to protect

the state of New Hampshire." And, that is a quote from

the statute.

Before we go further, let's see who's

here.

VICE CHAIRMAN BURACK: Good morning.

Tom Burack, Commissioner of Department of Environmental

Services.

CHAIRMAN HONIGBERG: Martin Honigberg of

the Public Utilities Commission.