• Upload
[…] requires us to consider intervening "to protect the

{SEC 2015-08} [Public Meeting] {01-12-16}

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

Page 13: STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE SITE EVALUATION ......2016/01/12  · 1 STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE SITE EVALUATION COMMITTEE January 12, 2016 - 9:07 a.m. Public Utilities Commission 21 South Fruit

13

interests of the state", but I'm not sure I got that

exactly right. Does somebody have the exact statutory

language in front of them? I apologize here. Here we go.

So, again, just the language of 162-H,

Section 10-b, Section IV, reads "The committee shall

consider intervention in Federal Energy Regulatory

Commission proceedings involving the siting of high

pressure gas pipelines in order to protect the interest of

the state of New Hampshire."

So, I think it's a slightly different

test, arguably, from what's a public -- what's in the

public interest or not. But I certainly would agree that

there is probably some not insignificant overlap between

those two different standards.

I am, like you, Commissioner Bailey, I