disagreement between Plaintiffs and Governor Sununu regarding whether Executive Orders

2020-08 and 2020-09 and Emergency Orders #1, #19, and #32 are valid exercises of Governor

Sununu’s emergency powers under RSA 4:45, whether they violate Plaintiffs’ right to an

Page 31: STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE ROCKINGHAM COUNTY …...8. Plaintiff Shawn Devine is an individual who resides at 1 Surrey Lane, Salem, New Hampshire 03079. 9. Plaintiff R.W.D. is an individual

31

education under the New Hampshire Constitution, and whether they violate applicable statutes

and rules.

92. RSA 4:45, I permits the Governor to declare a “state of emergency . . . by

executive order if the governor finds that a natural, technological, or man-made disaster of major

proportions is imminent or has occurred within this state, and that the safety and welfare of the

inhabitants of this state require an invocation of the provisions of this section.” (Emphasis

added.)

93. A “state of emergency” is defined as a “condition, situation, or set of

circumstances deemed to be so extremely hazardous or dangerous to life or property that it is

necessary and essential to invoke, require, or utilize extraordinary measures, actions, and