the United States, spreading rapidly and causing millions of deaths. On March 16, 2020, a 20-

page report from Neil Ferguson’s team at Imperial College London “warned that an uncontrolled

spread of the disease could cause as many as 510,000 deaths in Britain” and “up to 2.2 million

deaths in the United States.”2 This report “triggered a sudden shift in the government’s

comparatively relaxed response to the virus” and “influenced the White House to strengthen its

measures to isolate members of the public.”3

C. Governor Sununu’s Emergency Powers

32. RSA 4:45 and 4:47 provide the Governor with certain powers during an

emergency.

33. RSA 4:45, I states, “[t]he governor shall have the power to declare a state of

emergency . . . by executive order if the governor finds that a natural, technological, or man-

made disaster of major proportions is imminent or has occurred within this state, and that the

safety and welfare of the inhabitants of this state require an invocation of the provisions of this

section.”

34. A “state of emergency” is defined as a “condition, situation, or set of

circumstances deemed to be so extremely hazardous or dangerous to life or property that it is

necessary and essential to invoke, require, or utilize extraordinary measures, actions, and