• Upload
[…] The Successful Respondent will need to gather any existing records or documents (e.g., record drawings) that indicate existing conditions. These documents will need to be verified by on-site inspection of the premises. The extent of this effort shall be as in-depth and as extensive as is required and necessary to support the Needs Assessment. 1.1. Background

The New Hampshire State Police Forensic Laboratory (NHSPFL) is the main provider of forensic laboratory services in New Hampshire. RSA 106-B:2-a states “The commissioner of the department of safety may establish, equip, and operate a forensic science laboratory with such expert assistants and such facilities as are necessary to support the investigatory, analytical, and enforcement functions of the state criminal, motor vehicle, hazardous waste, and other public safety laws.” The NHSPFL routinely receives and analyzes evidence from over 200 city and town police departments, several state law enforcement agencies including the State Police, 10 county sheriff’s departments, numerous city and town fire departments, and, on occasion, federal law enforcement agencies