• Upload
[…] Through obtaining Missouri Department oflnsurance approval ofUHIC Certificates of Coverage and of the ACN UR Application and ACN UM Program UHIC and ACN believed we were operating in compliance with the provisions of 376.1230, RSMo.

UHIC and ACN would appreciate the opportunity to meet with the Department to review the Department's current interpretation of this statute and discuss actions UHIC and ACN can take to comply with the Department's current interpretation of the provisions of 376.1230, RSMo.

Compliance With 375.1007(1)(3)(4)(6) RS.Mo. This finding also refers to Section 375.1007(1)(3)(4)(6) R.S.Mo., which provides:

"375.1007. Any of the following acts by an insurer, if committed in violation of section 3 7 5 .1005, constitutes an improper claims practice: 1. Misrepresenting to claimants and insured relevant facts or policy provisions relating to coverages at issue; 3. Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation and settlement of claims arising under its policies; 4. Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlement of claims submitted in which liability has become reasonably clear; 6. Refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable

investigation;"

Unfair Claims Settlement Practices is listed as a reference and the Company seeks to clarify that it has not committed any improper claims practices under 375.1007(1)(3)(4)(6) R.S.Mo.