Embed Size (px)
[…] Stat.
§ 626A.28 (2018).9 The parties’ arguments require us to examine both section 626A.28
and section 626A.42.
Under Minn. Stat. § 626A.28, subd. 2,
[a] governmental entity may require a provider of remote computing service
to disclose the contents of electronic communication . . . (1) without required
notice to the subscriber or customer, if the governmental entity obtains a
warrant; or (2) with prior notice if the governmental entity: . . . obtains a
court order for such disclosure under subdivision 4.
Under Minn. Stat. § 626A.28, subd. 4, “[a] court order for disclosure under
subdivision 2 . . . must issue only if the governmental entity shows that there is reason to
9 Asserting that Harvey failed to raise his statutory argument in the district court, the
State argues that he has forfeited appellate review of the statutory issue. A review of the
record on appeal shows the following. Harvey’s motion to suppress the CSLI evidence