• Upload
[…] theories of liability. See §1.& Kaiser-Bauer v. Mullan, 609 N.W.2d 905 (Minn. Ct. App.

2000) (in medical negligence case, defendant was entitled to JNOV on theories

improperly submitted to the jury, and to a new trial on the remaining theories, where trial

court submitted several liability theories to the jury and it could not be determined

whether the jury based its verdict on a theory properly submitted to the jury or on a

theory not properly submitted.) As stated above, failure to comply with the expert

affidavit requirements of Minn. Stat. § 145.682 "results, upon motion, in mandatory

dismissal with prejudice of each cause of action as to which expert testimony is necessary

to establish a prima facie case." Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 6. (emphasis added.)

Also as stated above, Dr. Boyd's affidavit only addresses causation of appellant's

second-degree bums - i.e. appellant's short-term dermatological injuries.5 Accordingly,