• Upload
[…] pretrial release, even when coupled with the smell of alcohol and admission of use, does

not amount to reasonable articulable suspicion of criminal activity.”

The state counters that under the circumstances, Sargent’s admission that he had

been drinking justified expansion of the traffic stop to investigate whether Sargent had

violated a pretrial-release condition. The state argues that because a pretrial-release

violation could be the basis for a criminal contempt charge, such a violation constitutes

criminal activity within the meaning of Terry. See Minn. Stat. § 588.20, subd. 2(4) (2018)

(defining misdemeanor criminal contempt to include “willful disobedience to the lawful

process or other mandate of a court”).

5 The state does not challenge Sargent’s assertion that he was seized as a result of the traffic

stop. See State v. Fort, 660 N.W.2d 415, 418 (Minn. 2003) (“[W]e need not decide whether

a passenger in a stopped vehicle is also seized because, even if Fort was not seized as part