• Upload
[…] The evidence was therefore sufficient to sustain Noor’s

conviction of third-degree murder.

II.

Noor contends that the evidence was insufficient to show that his use of deadly force

was not authorized under Minn. Stat. § 609.066, which permits the use of deadly force by

a peace officer “to protect the peace officer or another from apparent death or great bodily

Page 24: STATE OF MINNESOTA IN COURT OF APPEALS A19-1089the officers looked and listened for signs of a woman in distress. According to Officer Harrity, the only sound he heard was a dog barking

24

harm.” Minn. Stat. § 609.066, subd. 2(1). The statute defines “deadly force” as “force

which the actor uses with the purpose of causing, or which the actor should reasonably

know creates a substantial risk of causing, death or great bodily harm. The intentional

discharge of a firearm . . . in the direction of another person . . . constitutes deadly force.”

Id., subd. 1. Noor’s defense under Minn. Stat. § 609.066, subd. 2(1), is an affirmative

defense that the state must disprove beyond a reasonable doubt. See State v. Niska, 514