• Upload
[…] State v. Griffin,

887 N.W.2d 257, 263 (Minn. 2016). The verdict will not be overturned if the jury, “upon

application of the presumption of innocence and the state’s burden of proving an offense

Page 9: STATE OF MINNESOTA IN COURT OF APPEALS A19-1089the officers looked and listened for signs of a woman in distress. According to Officer Harrity, the only sound he heard was a dog barking

9

beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably have found the defendant guilty of the

charged offense.” Id.

Noor was convicted of third-degree murder under Minn. Stat. § 609.195(a). That

statute provides:

Whoever, without intent to effect the death of any

person, causes the death of another by perpetrating an act

eminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind,

without regard for human life, is guilty of murder in the third

degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more

than 25 years.

Minn. Stat. § 609.195(a).

The elements of third-degree murder include an act that (1) causes the death of

another, (2) is eminently dangerous to others, and (3) evinces a depraved mind without

regard for human life. State v. Hall, 931 N.W.2d 727, 740-41 (Minn. 2019) (indicating

that the decision in State v. Mytych, 194 N.W.2d 276, 282 (Minn. 1972), reaffirmed the

elements of third-degree murder).

Noor does not dispute that he caused Ruszczyk’s death or that his act of firing his