• Upload
[…] to another person and consciously disregarded that risk.” Id. at 479 (noting that “this

definition of recklessness comports with most common legal usage of the term”).

The state disagrees with our holding in Coleman and argues that the legal definition

of reckless is not applicable to third-degree murder. Instead, the state contends that a

depraved mind is shown by proof of an eminently dangerous act that is committed without

regard for human life, consistent with a portion of the language in the third-degree murder

statute. See Minn. Stat. § 609.195(a) (stating that third-degree murder requires “an act

eminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind, without regard for human

life”). The state argues that the evidence presented at trial proves that Noor acted with a

depraved mind under that standard. However, the state also argues that even under the

standard articulated in Coleman, it met its burden to prove that Noor acted with a depraved

mind.