enforce charitable trusts).

Under the Code, a petition may include, among other things, a request to “remove a

trustee as provided in section 501C.0706,” Minn. Stat. § 501C.0202(9), to “appoint a successor

trustee” by reason of removal, id. § 501C.0202(10), to “redress a breach of trust,” Minn. Stat. §

501C.0202(19), and “to secure compliance with” the Act, id. § 501C.0202(16). The Act

similarly empowers the Attorney General to “institute appropriate proceedings to obtain

compliance with [the Act] and the proper administration of a charitable trust.” Minn. Stat §

501B.41, subdiv. 1.

C. The Act and Code Allow for Trustee Removal With and Without “Cause.”

Both the Act and the Code allow for the removal of a trustee. Under the Act, if it

“appears to the attorney general that a breach of trust has been committed,” the attorney general

may sue for and obtain injunctive relief, including “the removal of a trustee who has committed