purpose. Norwest Bank v. Beckler, 663 N.W.2d 571, 580 (Minn. Ct. App. 2003) (stating trustee

must not “defeat[ ] the settlor’s intent or the purposes of the trust”); United States v.

O’Shaughnessy, 517 N.W.2d 574, 577 (Minn. 1994) (stating any “attempt to violate the settlor’s

intent or the trust’s purpose” is an abuse of trustee’s discretion). Specifically with respect to

charitable trusts, trustees are subject “to equitable duties to deal with the property for a charitable

purpose.” Minn. Stat. § 501B.35, subdiv. 2. A “charitable purpose” includes any “charitable,

philanthropic, religious, social service, educational, eleemosynary, or other public use or

purpose.” Id. “If the views of a trustee are or become such that he is hostile to the purposes of

the trust, he can be removed.” Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 387 cmt. a (1959).