Embed Size (px)
[…] data in its current possession, PRM has stated a viable claim that DEED and other public officers
were required to make and preserve documents necessary to a full and accurate knowledge of
their actions related to the Bid, including details of the Bid which were (and are) known by
15 IRS Form 990 for GMSP for the fiscal year ending December 2017, publicly available at
https://projects.propublica.org/nonprofits/organizations/274026636/
201802219349301150/IRS990.
62-CV-18-4335
26
DEED and other public officers, because such actions are “official activities” for purposes of
Minn. Stat. § 15.17, subd. 1.
39. “All officers and agencies of the state, counties, cities, towns, school districts,
municipal subdivisions or corporations, or other public authorities or political entities within the
state, hereinafter ‘public officer,’ shall make and preserve all records necessary to a full and
accurate knowledge of their official activities.” Minn. Stat. § 15.17, subd. 1.
40. PRM alleged that “[t]he Bid is an ‘official record’ under Minnesota Statutes
§ 15.17, which requires that ‘all officers and agencies of the state . . . shall make and preserve all
records necessary to a full and accurate knowledge of their official activities.’” (Am. Compl.
¶ 57.)
41. “Minnesota Statutes, section 15.17 requires that government entities create and
maintain records that document their official activities.” Op. Comm’r Admin. 10-018 (Nov. 14,
2010). This requirement exists regardless of whether the entity has maintained or ever received