• Upload
[…] I respectft1lly ask that yot1 reverse your denial ofmy POIA reqt1est, Contrary to yot1r position, the Michigan Freedom of Information Act reaches emails sent 01· received using a personal email account in the performance of any official function, even if the email account is not possessed by the Department, but is possessed by an individual state officer or employee (i.e., an Individual's Gmail account). The statute gives any person "a right to inspect, copy, or receive copies of the requested public record of the public b.ody." M.C.L. 15.233(1). The statute defines a "public ,·ecord" as "a writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by a public body in the performance ofan official function, from the time it Is crea.ted." M.C.L. 15.233(e). The statute then broadly defines "public body" to include not only entities ("agency, depa11ment, division, bureau, board, commission, council, authority, or other body In the executive branch of the state government") but also Individuals ("[a] state officer, employee").