• Upload
[…] Prins, 291 Mich App a\ 591. Here, there is no dispute that plaintiff's original complaint was

filed within the 180-day period. There also does not appear to be any dispute that the amended

complaint was filed outside the limitations period.2 The issue before the Court is whether the

original complaint tolled the limitations period and whether the amended complaint relates back

to the original, timely complaint. The Court finds that it does and that the 180-day limitations

period does not require dismissal.

MCL 600.5856(a) provides that the statute of limitations is tolled "at the time the

complaint is filed, if a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant within

the time set forth in the supreme comt rules." MCL 600.5856(a). Moreover, "[t]he filing of the

original complaint will toll the running of the period of limitations pertaining to the claims

reflected in the amended complaint ... if it is found that the amended pleading relates back to