Embed Size (px)
[…] [MCL 15.240(1) (Emphasis added).]
Accordingly, an action alleging a violation of the FOIA must be commenced in the
Court of Claims within 180 days of the public body’s final determination. See Prins
v Michigan State Police, 291 Mich App 586, 590–591 (2011) (holding that “the 180-
day period commences when the public body transmits the denial” of the FOIA
request); slip op, p 6 n 1.10
10 This is further supported by the plain language of MCL 15.235(5), which provides that “a written notice denying a request for a public record in whole or in part is a public body’s final determination to deny the request or a portion of that request.” Significantly, the FOIA provides for different decision makers in the denial of a FOIA request and the denial of a FOIA appeal. The “public body” determines whether to grant or deny a FOIA request. MCL 15.235(2).