• Upload
[…] by MSC

1/6/2020 1:15:14 PM

Page 11: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT v IHAB … · 2020. 1. 7. · 2 Miller v. Alabama, 567 U.S. 460, 132 S. Ct. 2455, 183 L. Ed. 2d 407 (2012). 3 Montgomery v. Louisiana, 577 U.S

13 People v. Hyatt, 502 Mich. 128 (2018).

-7-

mitigation. The sentence of the court is a judgment, not a finding of fact, as amicus

will discuss further.

B. People v. Hyatt establishes that there is no presumption in favor of aparolable life sentence that the prosecution must overcome at thesentencing of a 1st-degree murderer under the age of 18 at the time ofthe murder

MCL 769.25 provides in pertinent part that:

(6) If the prosecuting attorney files a motion undersubsection (2), the court shall conduct a hearing on themotion as part of the sentencing process. At the hearing,the trial court shall consider the factors listed in Miller v.Alabama . . . and may consider any other criteria relevantto its decision, including the individual’s record whileincarcerated.

(7) At the hearing under subsection (6), the court shallspecify on the record the aggravating and mitigatingcircumstances considered by the court and the court'sreasons supporting the sentence imposed. The court mayconsider evidence presented at trial together with anyevidence presented at the sentencing hearing.

In People v. Hyatt,13 this Court found the Court of Appeals’ explication of the

appropriate review of the trial court’s sentencing decision wanting. That court had

said that “an appellate court should view [a life without parole sentence] as