Embed Size (px)
[…] B. The Fact That the MRPCs Prohibit Certain Conduct Cannot Be Used as a Basis To Create a “Public Policy” Exception to Michigan’s Statutes Regarding Probate Document Validity

Despite the glaring absence of language in the MRPCs voiding an instrument (or a

gift) drafted in violation of the rules, Appellants nonetheless urge this Court to overrule

Powers. They argue that, because Rule 1.8(c) states that certain action “shall not” be done,

64 A judge does, of course, have contempt power that may be used against lawyers (and

litigants) to punish disobedience of the judge’s orders. See MCL 600.1701 providing that a circuit court has the “power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, persons guilty of any neglect or violation of duty or misconduct in all of the following cases . . . (g) Parties to actions, attorneys, counselors, and all other persons for disobeying any lawful order, decree, or process of the court.”

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 8/10/2016 2:18:10 PM

Page 44: State Of Michigan In the Supreme Court - courts.mi.govcourts.mi.gov/Courts/MichiganSupremeCourt/Clerks/Documents/2017... · State Of Michigan In the Supreme Court In the matter of:

32