Embed Size (px)
[…] 41

be an enforcement nightmare, and would invite challenges from disciplined attorneys

complaining that their “discipline” was disproportionate to that received by other attorneys

for similar conduct.69

C. The Appellants’ “Rulemaking Power” Argument Is Not Based on a Change in Michigan Law

The Appellants also invite this Court to overrule Powers by arguing that the scope

of the Supreme Court’s rulemaking power in the area of attorney discipline is unclear. No

clarification is necessary. MCL §600.904, as enacted by Michigan’s legislature plainly

provides that:

The supreme court has the power to provide for the organization, government, and membership of the state bar of Michigan, and to adopt rules and regulations concerning the conduct and activities of the state bar of Michigan and its members, the schedule of membership dues therein, the discipline, suspension, and disbarment of its members for misconduct, and the investigation and examination of applicants for admission to the bar. [See also Const. 1963, art 6 § 5].

This Court’s power to regulate lawyers is not new to Michigan jurisprudence. See

Schlossberg v State Bar Grievance Bd, 388 Mich 389, 395; 200 NW2d 219 (1972) (“[a]s

69 Cases in other jurisdictions reveal that there is a broad spectrum of circumstances in