Embed Size (px)
[…] IV. The Third Question: The Reliance Interests Here Would Work an Undue Hardship

invalidate a bequest to a scrivener and characterized Karabatian as not describing the conduct in question as prohibited, but rather as “suspicious.” See also Grievance Administrator v Doherty (File No. DP 153/84) (September 30, 1986), Ex 20 (Board declined to discipline attorney who drafted wills for a client naming the attorney and his wife as beneficiaries). Both decisions were attached to Mr. Papazian’s Sept 26, 2013 Opposition to the Mardigian SD motion below.

54 Michigan’s Constitution, art 3, §2 recognizes that the powers of government are divided

into three branches, and that “[n]o person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.” “[T]he evil to be avoided [by this separation of powers] is the accumulation in one branch of the powers belonging to another.” People v Conat, 238 Mich App 134, 146; 605 NW2d 49 (1999).

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 8/10/2016 2:18:10 PM