Embed Size (px)
[…] policy pronouncements of the Michigan Legislature, enacted as statutes, are binding on

this Court”); Watts v Polaczyk, 242 Mich App 600, 607; 619 NW2d 714 (2000) (same).

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 8/10/2016 2:18:10 PM

Page 48: State Of Michigan In the Supreme Court - courts.mi.govcourts.mi.gov/Courts/MichiganSupremeCourt/Clerks/Documents/2017... · State Of Michigan In the Supreme Court In the matter of:

36

Here, EPIC, MCL 700.1101 et seq., including the provision granting individuals the

right to prepare a will (MCL 700.2501), reflects legislative intent to grant Michiganders

the right to leave their assets to whom they choose. See also MCL 700.1201(b), requiring

the Code to be applied “to promote its underlying purposes and policies, which include . .

. to discover and make effective a decedent’s intent in the distribution of the decedent’s

property.” Similarly, one of the purposes of the Michigan Trust Code is to “foster certainty

in the law so that settlers or trusts will have confidence that their instructions will be carried

out as expressed in the terms of the trust.” MCL 700.8201(2)(c).