• Upload
[…] statute.” Hegadorn v Dep’t of Human Servs Dir, 503 Mich 231, 244; 931 NW2d 571 (2019).

REC

EIVED

by MSC

5/28/2020 4:46:26 PM

Page 82: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT MICHIGAN … · 2020-06-01 · (Exhibit A) and remanded the case to the Trial Court to issue a Preliminary Injunction on May 28, 2020 (Exhibit

-14-

MCL 24.248 itself does not provide for any type of judicial review of an emergency rule

promulgated by an agency, but it also has no language prohibiting judicial review. We next

consider MCL 24.264, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Unless an exclusive procedure or remedy is provided by a statute

governing the agency, the validity or applicability of a rule, including the failure

of an agency to accurately assess the impact of the rule on businesses, including

small businesses, in its regulatory impact statement, may be determined in an

action for declaratory judgment if the court finds that the rule or its threatened

application interferes with or impairs, or imminently threatens to interfere with or

impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff. . . . This section shall not be

construed to prohibit the determination of the validity or applicability of the rule

in any other action or proceeding in which its invalidity or inapplicability is

asserted.

We agree with plaintiffs that MCL 24.264 gave them the right to challenge the validity of

the emergency rules under the plain and unambiguous language of the statute. See Mich Ass’n of

Home Builders, 481 Mich at 499 (“MCL 24.264 allows a plaintiff to challenge the validity of a