• Upload
[…] The Court in Mich State AFL-CIO was “not convinced that the ‘substantial basis’ or ‘abuse of

discretion’ tests are the appropriate tests.” Id. at 20. The panel accurately indicated that the

“substantial basis” test employed in Mich Petroleum was not supported by any citation of

authority. Mich State AFL-CIO, 230 Mich App at 19; Mich Petroleum, 124 Mich App at 193-

194. We also note that the analysis in Mich Petroleum was cursory and that Mich Petroleum is

not binding precedent. MCR 7.215(J)(1).

This Court moved on with its analysis and, quoting in part the language in MCL

24.248(1), observed as follows:

An emergency rule is justified if three conditions are satisfied: (1) the

agency “finds that preservation of the public health, safety, or welfare requires

promulgation of an emergency rule without following the notice and participation

16 The Court effectively treats this three-part test as the authority for challenging an agency rule;

the panel did not refer to or cite MCL 24.264. We find it interesting that the three-part test, when