• Upload
[…] 5/28/2020 4:46:26 PM

Page 15: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT MICHIGAN … · 2020-06-01 · (Exhibit A) and remanded the case to the Trial Court to issue a Preliminary Injunction on May 28, 2020 (Exhibit

7

Ka

llm

an

Le

ga

l G

ro

up

, PL

LC

On this issue alone the Court of Appeals’ Order should be vacated. Mr. Manke respectfully

requests, due to the complex issues in this case, that this Honorable hear this case on the merits

with fully plenary review and oral argument.

II. MDHHS’ Imminent Danger and Abatement Order is Invalid.

MDHHS derives its authority from statute. MCL 333.2455(1) states (emphasis added):

A local health department or the department may issue an order to avoid, correct, or remove, at the owner's expense, a building or condition which violates health laws or which the local health officer or director reasonably believes to be a nuisance, unsanitary condition, or cause of illness.

A. Nuisance.

The State has produced no evidence that Mr. Manke’s building or a condition of his

business is a nuisance. The Abatement Order merely cites the law and then proclaims in the

conclusion that Mr. Manke is a nuisance. It provides no reasoning, evidence, or analysis as to how,