• Upload
[…] reviewing agency fact-finding that occurs in promulgating a rule or in deciding whether to

promulgate an emergency rule. And the standards for reviewing agency fact-finding in MCL

24.306 and Const 1963, art 6, § 28, have no application outside of contested cases and agency

decisions that are judicial or quasi-judicial in nature. Promulgating a rule entails neither

circumstance. The caselaw that recognizes that deference must be given to fact-finding by

administrative agencies, which we recite below, links the deferential standard to the evidentiary-

review provisions in MCL 24.306 and Const 1963, art 6, § 28. MCL 24.306(1)(d) authorizes a

court to set aside an agency’s decision when it is “[n]ot supported by competent, material and

substantial evidence on the whole record.” Const 1963, art 6, § 28, similarly provides that an

agency’s decisions, findings, rulings, and orders are reviewed, in part, to determine whether they

“are supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record.” With