• Upload
[…] E-cigarette use among high school and middle school students

continues to skyrocket at alarming rates. And kid-friendly flavored vaping

products targeted to hook children on nicotine continues to present a grave public

health emergency in our state. Nicotine is highly addictive and negatively impacts

the developing brain. Research shows that youth who use such products are

significantly more likely to start smoking combustible cigarettes—

notwithstanding the documented and well-known negative health consequences

associated with the use of cigarettes. [Emphasis added.]

Again, MCL 24.248(1) provides that “[i]f an agency finds that preservation of the public

health, safety, or welfare requires promulgation of an emergency rule without following the

notice and participation procedures required by [MCL 24.241 and MCL 24.242] . . ., the agency

may dispense with all or part of the procedures . . . .” We construe this language to allow for the

promulgation of emergency rules but only if compliance with APA notice, hearing, and

participation procedures will prevent an agency from being able to preserve the public’s health,

safety, or welfare.