• Upload
[…] the Court of Claims ultimately did not abuse its discretion by issuing the preliminary injunction

on the basis of the evidence presented by the parties. Accordingly, we affirm.

I. CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY FRAMEWORK

“The public health and general welfare of the people of the state are hereby declared to be

matters of primary public concern,” and “[t]he legislature shall pass suitable laws for the

protection and promotion of the public health.” Const 1963, art 4, § 51. The Public Health

Code, MCL 333.1101 et seq., reflects the Legislature’s continuing efforts to carry out its duties

under the Michigan Constitution. MCL 333.2221(1) provides:

The [DHHS] shall continually and diligently endeavor to prevent disease,

prolong life, and promote the public health through organized programs, including

prevention and control of environmental health hazards; prevention and control of

diseases; prevention and control of health problems of particularly vulnerable

population groups; development of health care facilities and agencies and health

services delivery systems; and regulation of health care facilities and agencies and

health services delivery systems to the extent provided by law.

The DHHS may “[e]xercise authority and promulgate rules to safeguard properly the public

health[.]” MCL 333.2226(d). And MCL 333.2233(1) similarly provides that “[t]he [DHHS]

may promulgate rules necessary or appropriate to implement and carry out the duties or functions