• Upload
[…] spread of diseases and the existence of sources of contamination; and to implement and carry out

the powers and duties vested by law in the department”).

So DHHS took its delegated quasi-legislative authority and promulgated rules that, among

other things, banned the sale of flavored nicotine vapor products in Michigan.

Not to worry, right? Surely there must be safeguards to ensure that agencies like DHHS

do not run amok. And, indeed, agency rule-making is subject to the administrative procedures act

of 1969 (APA), MCL 24.201 et seq. MCL 24.243 of the APA provides, generally, that “a rule is

not valid unless it is processed in compliance with section 66, if applicable, section 42, and in

substantial compliance with section 41(2), (3), (4), and (5)” (citations omitted).27

But there is a built-in exception within the APA to an agency’s obligation to comply with

the otherwise-applicable safeguards. MCL 24.248(1) authorizes an agency to promulgate

“emergency rules” in certain circumstances. Specifically, it states: