• Upload
[…] below, her EOs are unconstitutional, unlawful, and are violative of Michigan statutory law. The

foundation and rationale of this entire action is based upon Governor Whitmer’s EOs. Thus, if her

EOs are unlawful, then the Abatement Order is unlawful as well. This State action is simply an

attempt to enforce Governor Whitmer’s unlawful EOs under the guise and pretext of an Abatement

Order. The Abatement Order is invalid for the reasons stated, as well as being based upon unlawful

EOs.

III. Karl Manke is Not an Imminent Health Threat.

The State further relies upon MCL 333.2251(1) which states:

Upon a determination that an imminent danger to the health or lives of individuals exists in this state, the director immediately shall inform the individuals affected by the imminent danger and issue an order that shall be delivered to a person authorized to avoid, correct, or remove the imminent danger or be posted at or near the imminent danger. The order shall incorporate the director's findings and require immediate action necessary to avoid, correct, or remove the imminent danger. The order may specify action to be taken or prohibit the presence of individuals in locations or under conditions where the imminent danger exists, except individuals whose presence is necessary to avoid, correct, or remove the imminent danger.

4 Court of Appeals Order, Exhibit B, pg. 7.

REC

EIVED

by MSC

5/28/2020 4:46:26 PM

Page 18: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT MICHIGAN … · 2020-06-01 · (Exhibit A) and remanded the case to the Trial Court to issue a Preliminary Injunction on May 28, 2020 (Exhibit

10

Ka

llm

an

Le