• Upload
[…] vapor products) have been the most commonly used tobacco product among youth in the U.S.”

Id. at 7. The DHHS noted that “[i]n December of 2018, the United States Surgeon General

Jerome Adams officially declared e-cigarette use among youth in the United States an epidemic.”

Id. at 8. The DHHS concluded that the “epidemic can . . . be attributed in large part to the appeal

of flavored vapor products to youth as well as the advertising and promotional activities by

companies that glamorize use of nicotine products nationwide.” Id.

2 MCL 722.641(1) provides that “[a] person shall not sell, give, or furnish a tobacco product,

vapor product, or alternative nicotine product to a minor, including, but not limited to, through a

vending machine.” And MCL 722.642(3)(a) provides that a minor shall not “[p]urchase or

attempt to purchase a vapor product or alternative nicotine product.” A “vapor product” is

statutorily defined as “a noncombustible product that employs a heating element, power source,