• Upload
[…] prolong life, and promote the public health through organized programs, including

prevention and control of environmental health hazards; prevention and control of

diseases; prevention and control of health problems of particularly vulnerable

population groups; development of health care facilities and agencies and health

services delivery systems; and regulation of health care facilities and agencies and

health services delivery systems to the extent provided by law.

The DHHS may “[e]xercise authority and promulgate rules to safeguard properly the public

health[.]” MCL 333.2226(d). And MCL 333.2233(1) similarly provides that “[t]he [DHHS]

may promulgate rules necessary or appropriate to implement and carry out the duties or functions

vested by law in the department.”

The promulgation of administrative rules is governed by Chapter 3 of the Administrative

Procedures Act of 1969 (APA), MCL 24.201 et seq.1 Generally, “before the adoption of a rule,

an agency . . . shall give notice of a public hearing and offer a person an opportunity to present