Embed Size (px)
[…] If the party is challenging a statute as being applied
unconstitutionally, the party must show a “present infringement or denial of a specific right or of
a particular injury in process of actual execution of government action.” People v Wilder, 307
Mich App 546, 650; 861 NW2d 645 (2014).
ARGUMENT
I. THE LOWER COURTS ERRONEOUSLY REDEFINED AND THEN APPLIED MICHIGAN’S JURY TAMPERING STATUTE.
Mr. Wood can find no published or unpublished Michigan decision in which the State
charged a person with jury tampering for distributing educational pamphlets on a public sidewalk
when no jury existed. MCL 750.120a states:
A person who willfully attempts to influence the decision of a juror in any case by argument or persuasion, other than as part of the proceedings in open court in the trial of the case, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.
In short, Mr. Wood was charged with tampering with a jury that did not exist. There is no
such crime in Michigan. As Judge Murphy stated in his dissent, Mr. Wood had no interaction with
a single person who was a “juror in any case.” Indeed, no jury was selected, empaneled, or sworn
RE
CE
IVE