Embed Size (px)
[…] light of the controlling precedent in Cain and Jochen. Because it is uncontroverted that no one was
ever sworn in as a juror on the day in question, the proper definition of the word “juror”
necessitates the reversal of Mr. Wood’s conviction as a matter of law.
RE
CE
IVE
D by M
SC 11/27/2019 2:47:47 PM
15
Ka
llm
an
Le
ga
l G
ro
up
, PL
LC
B. MCL 750.120 Provides Further Support That Mr. Wood’s Definition of “Juror” is Correct.
The juror bribery statute, immediately preceding the jury tampering statute, demonstrates
that Mr. Wood’s definition of “juror” is correct. MCL 750.120 states:
Juror, etc., accepting bribe—Any person summoned as a juror or chosen or appointed . . . who shall corruptly receive any gift or gratuity whatever, from a party to any suit, cause, or proceeding, for the trial or decision of which such juror shall have been summoned . . . shall be guilty of a felony.
This statute was passed in 1931. In contrast, MCL 750.120a, which was passed in 1955, is
much narrower: