• Upload
[…] Page 51: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT ......FERC Docket No. ER17-284-000, November 1, 2016 CRS Filing, pg. 389 Appendix G MPSC Case No. U-18239, January 20, 2017 Order Appendix H

340600/340607 Brief 32

reliability of the electric grid in Michigan. The Court’s primary obligation is to discern and give

effect to this Legislative intent. City of Coldwater v Consumers Energy Co, 500 Mich 158, 167;

895 NW2d 154 (2017).

In holding that the MPSC is not authorized to impose an LCR on individual AESs, the

July 12 Opinion stated “a review of the statute reveals that no provision of MCL 460.6w clearly

and unmistakably authorizes the MPSC to impose a local clearing requirement upon individual

alternative electric providers.” July 12 Opinion, slip opinion at page 10. While acknowledging

that “section 6w(8)(b) provides that each electric provider must demonstrate that it owns or has

contractual rights to sufficient capacity to meet its capacity obligations as set by the appropriate

independent system operator, or the MPSC as applicable,” and that Section 6w(8)(c) “directs that

‘[i]n order to determine the capacity obligations,’ the MPSC must ‘set any required local clearing

requirement and planning reserve margin requirement, consistent with federal reliability