• Upload
[…] demonstrations), ensuring that all Michigan retail electric customers are served by reliable

electric supply which is procured in advance of service. Section 6w demonstrates the Michigan

Legislature’s express intent to require all providers of retail electric service in Michigan to prove,

on an annual basis, their four-year forward ability to provide reliable and verifiable capacity

resources to their Michigan retail customers, and to ensure that Michigan’s electric customers are

served by reliable capacity resources.

Section 6w(8)(c) authorizes the MPSC to determine the LCR to be included as a

component of electric providers’ capacity obligations. MCL 460.6w(8)(c). Act 341 defines

LCR as “the amount of capacity resources required to be in the local resource zone in which the

electric provider’s demand is served to ensure reliability in that zone as determined by the

appropriate independent system operator for the local resource zone in which the electric

provider’s demand is served and by the Commission under subsection [6w](8).” MCL

460.6w(12)(d).

Section 6w(8)(b) authorizes the MPSC to determine the format of the required capacity

demonstrations for AESs, cooperative electric utilities, and municipally owned electric utilities.

MCL 460.6w(8)(b).