Embed Size (px)
[…] MCL 168.479(1) and concluded that, “[d]espite the language of MCL 168.552(12), a mandamus
action against the Board of State Canvassers is properly filed in the Court of Appeals or the circuit
court.” Since the operative language of MCL 168.552(12)—“[a] person who filed a nominating
petition with the secretary of state and who feels aggrieved by a determination made by the board
REC
EIVED
by MSC
12/4/2020 5:00:32 PM
12
of state canvassers may have the determination reviewed by mandamus, certiorari, or other
appropriate process in the supreme court”—is substantively identical to MCL 168.479(1)—“any
person who feels aggrieved by any determination made by the board of state canvassers may have
the determination reviewed by mandamus or other appropriate remedy in the supreme court”—the
Court should reach the same conclusion here. The Court should dismiss Petitioners’ mandamus
petition for lack of jurisdiction.
II. Petitioners fail to meet the standard to obtain mandamus relief.
Even setting aside this Court’s lack of original jurisdiction, Petitioners in this case have