Embed Size (px)
[…] considers advisable for use in the conduct of elections and registrations.” Id. 168.31(1)(e). Notably,
Michigan Compiled Laws section 168.31 does not limit the duties of the Secretary to only
delineated acts; instead, the Legislature has granted her discretionary authority to make decisions
and determinations about which methods are proper, provided they are not contradicted or
prohibited elsewhere in the state constitution or Michigan’s Election Code. Contrary to Petitioners’
assertion (see Petition ¶67), nothing in MCL 168.759 prohibits the Secretary from providing voters
with unsolicited absentee ballot applications. Nowhere does that provision reference the Secretary
and, regardless, it states only that “[a]n application for an absent voter ballot under this section
may be made in any of the following ways.” MCL 168.759(3) (emphasis added); see also Davis,
2020 WL 5552822, at *4-5.
The Secretary’s interpretation of Michigan law does not offend the Electors Clause, and
Petitioners point to no authority that suggests otherwise. While it is true that the Electors Clause