Embed Size (px)
[…] canvass, ascertained the result of an election as to electors of president and vice-president of the
United States.” MCL 168.46 (emphasis added); see also 3 USC 6 (“It shall be the duty of the
executive of each State, as soon as practicable after the conclusion of the appointment of the
electors in such State by the final ascertainment, under and in pursuance of the laws of such State
providing for such ascertainment, to communicate by registered mail under the seal of the State to
the Archivist of the United States a certificate of such ascertainment of the electors appointed”);
MCL 168.102 (“It shall be the duty of the governor . . . to certify [a US Senator’s] election or
appointment to the president of the senate of the United States.”). And she has actually, not
ostensibly, already performed that duty. (App’x 325.)
Petitioners’ complaint as to Secretary Benson fares no better, as Petitioners allege only that
the Secretary “has a clear legal duty to enforce Michigan Election Law, the United States