Embed Size (px)
[…] REC
EIVED
by MSC
12/4/2020 5:00:32 PM
16
certified results to the US Department of State and Congress on or before December 8, 2020”—
with no citation to any statute. (See Petition ¶38.) In fact, the Governor has a duty to “certify, under
the seal of the state, to the United States secretary of state, the names and addresses of the electors
of this state” “[a]s soon as practicable after the state board of canvassers has, by the official
canvass, ascertained the result of an election as to electors of president and vice-president of the
United States.” MCL 168.46 (emphasis added); see also 3 USC 6 (“It shall be the duty of the
executive of each State, as soon as practicable after the conclusion of the appointment of the
electors in such State by the final ascertainment, under and in pursuance of the laws of such State
providing for such ascertainment, to communicate by registered mail under the seal of the State to
the Archivist of the United States a certificate of such ascertainment of the electors appointed”);
MCL 168.102 (“It shall be the duty of the governor . . . to certify [a US Senator’s] election or
appointment to the president of the senate of the United States.”). And she has actually, not
ostensibly, already performed that duty. (App’x 325.)