Embed Size (px)
[…] over extraordinary writs against state officers. See O’Connell v Director of Elections, 316 Mich
App 91, 97; 891 NW2d 240 (2016). This Court has interpreted MCR 3.305 to “provide[] that
complaints for mandamus may not be considered by the Supreme Court if a lower court has
jurisdiction,” unless some other provision of law precludes review by a lower court. LeRoux v Secy
of State, 465 Mich 594, 606-07; 640 NW2d 849 (2002). Petitioners have therefore not identified
any basis upon which to invoke this Court’s original jurisdiction.
Insofar as Petitioners attempt to rely on MCL 168.479(1), they are mistaken. That provision
states that “any person who feels aggrieved by any determination made by the board of state
canvassers may have the determination reviewed by mandamus or other appropriate remedy in the
supreme court.” It is part of a chapter of the Michigan Election Law governing initiatives and
referenda—not presidential elections (or elections for any other office, for that matter). See MCL
168.471-168.488. Every case of which we are aware in which a plaintiff has invoked this provision