• Upload
[…] for two reasons. First, the assertion in its Proposed

Recommended Order is the first time the Board has indicated an

intention to claim forfeiture of Mr. Fuller’s retirement

benefits under any provision other than section 112.3173. The

Notice of Proposed Final Agency Action is silent as to the

Ordinance Code. Section 120.209 of the Ordinance Code was not

mentioned at the evidentiary hearing. Fundamental fairness

dictates that Mr. Fuller receives notice and has an opportunity

to respond to this new claim of authority to order forfeiture of

his benefits.

46. Second, section 112.3173(5)(a) provides for a chapter

120 hearing when the board responsible for paying benefits under

a public retirement system “has reason to believe that the

rights and privileges of any person under such system are

required to be forfeited under this section.” (Emphasis added).

The emphasized language limits the scope of this chapter 120

proceeding to the grounds for forfeiture found in section