• Upload
[…] recent bed and service changes and updated need determinations when new censusdata become available or new need formulae are adopted; and

Page 22: STATE OF ILLINOIS OFFICE OF THE AUDITOR GENERAL … · 2017. 11. 15. · FRANK J. MAUTINO STATE OF ILLINOIS OFFICE OF THE AUDITOR GENERAL PERFORMANCE AUDIT OF THE HEALTH FACILITIES

PERFORMANCE AUDIT: HEALTH FACILITIES AND SERVICES REVIEW BOARD

10

• developed health care facility plans which shall be utilized in the review of applications for permit under the Planning Act (20 ILCS 3960/12(1) & (4)). These criteria form “the basis for the plan of the State to deal most effectively with statewide health needs in regard to health care facilities.”

The Planning Act requires the Board to appoint members to the Long-Term Care Facility Advisory Subcommittee (LTC Subcommittee).