K-i

Board of Land and Paradise ParkNatural Resources Contested Case Request

A verbal request for a contested case was made by Paradise Park’s Counsel prior to the end ofthe May 27, 2016 meeting and was followed up by a written petition for a contested case hearingthat was received by the Office of Conservation and Coastal Lands (OCCL) on June 6, 2016(Exhibit 4)

LEGAL FRAMEWORKThe Hawai’i Revised Statutes (HRS) §91-1(5), defines a “contested case” as “a proceeding inwhich the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specfIc parties are required by law to bedetermined after an opportunityfor agency hearing”

HRS, §91-1(6) defines an “agency hearing” as “such hearing held by an agency immediatelyprior to a judicial review of a contested case as provided in section 91-14.”

The question of whether a contested case must be afforded in any particular matter may usefullybe divided into two parts: First, could anyone be entitled to a contested case, i.e. are rights ofany “specific person” “required by law” to be determined after an “agency hearing”?