In summary, in response to the UPW's inquiry regarding the compelled disclosure of union information, the Board majority reaches three conclusions: 1) Employer demands which infringe upon rights protected by Chapter 89 will constitute prohibited practices, 2) pretrial discovery and disclosure must be evaluated pursuant to the provisions of HRCP Rule 26 and, 3) any conclusion of a prohibited practice resulting from an employer information demand will be only made pursuant to fact specific showings thereof

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. The Board has jurisdiction over this petition pursuant to HRS §§ 89-5(b)(5) and 91-8 and HAR § 12-42-9.

2. HRS § 89-13(a)(1) provides as follows:

(a) It shall be a prohibited practice for a public employer or its designated representative wilfully to:

(1) Interfere, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise of any right guaranteed under this chapter; . . . .

3. HRS § 89-3 provides as follows: