Embed Size (px)
[…] 2007).
10. The Department has the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that
Respondent committed the violation charged in the Administrative Complaint. Ferris v.
Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292, 294 (Fla. 1987).
11. Statutes authorizing the revocation of a license to practice a business or profession
are penal in nature and must be strictly construed. Werner v. Dep't of Ins. and Treasurer, 689
So. 2d 1211, 1214 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997). Any ambiguity must be interpreted in favor of the
licensee. Cone v. Dep't of Health, 886 So. 2d 1007, 1011 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004).
4
12. Section 626.611(1)(n), Florida Statutes (2018), provides for the compulsory
suspension or revocation of an adjuster's license and states:
(1) The department shall deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuseto renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, titleagency, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managinggeneral agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license orappointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, orappointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:
(n) Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendereto a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the lawof the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any othercountry, without regard to whether .a judgment of conviction has been entered bythe court having jurisdiction of such cases.
13. Respondent entered a plea of guilty to a felony and either suspension or
revocation of his license is mandatory under section 626.611(1)(n), Florida Statutes (2018).
14. Respondent's main arguments surround the circumstances of the criminal case