• Upload
[…] Hopkins, 632 So.2d at 1377 (holding that

there was harmless error because appellant's

own admission to several investigators

supported his conviction of sexual battery).

It is notable that the Fourth District Court of Appeal

decision in Mclaughlin, the Court in fact conducted a harmless

error analysis and reasoned as follow:

The State has made no attempt to establish

that this inherently prejudicial practice

was harmless and did not actually contribute

to the jury's verdict. Nonetheless, we hold

that the error was harmful. State v.

DiGuilio, 491 So.2d 1129, 1139 (Fla.1986);

see § 924.33, Fla. Stat. (2010) (“No

judgment shall be reversed unless the

appellate court is of the opinion, after an

21

examination of all the appeal papers, that

error was committed that injuriously

affected the substantial rights of the

appellant.”). McLaughlin never admitted to

committing the acts on the victims, and the

State's entire case relied upon their

testimony. Both of the victims testified

that McLaughlin used threats to keep them

from telling anyone about the alleged abuse.

Therefore, the jurors could have made the