• Upload
[…] 46. Respondent's performance of a right breast biopsy on Patient T.B.

was medically unnecessary.

SECTION 458.331(1)(01., FLORIDA STATUTES

47. Section 458.331(1)(t)1., Florida Statutes (2010-2011), subjects

a licensee to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in

DOH v. Chandler Vimal Mohan, M.D., DOH Case Number 2015-28201 Administrative Complaint Page 6 of 14

Page 22: STATE OF FLORIDA BOARD OF MEDICINE DEPARTMENT ......Final Order No. DOH-17-2257- S-MQA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, STATE OF FLORIDA BOARD OF MEDICINE Petitioner, vs. DOH CASE NO.: 2015-28201

Section 456.50, Florida Statutes. Section 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes

(2010-2011), defines the term "medical malpractice" to mean "the failure to

practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment

recognized in general law related to health care licensuref Section

766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2010-2011), provides the prevailing

professional standard of care for a given healthcare provider shall be that

level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding

circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably

prudent similar health care-providers.

COUNT I — PATIENT A.L.

48. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1)