• Upload
[…] Pre-suit notice of claims is required when the suit involves certain municipalities as defendants.3

No claims for damages relating to physical injuries, death, or injury to property and alleging

negligence against the City of Wilmington or any of its departments, officers, agents or

employees may be brought, unless written notice is provided to the Mayor within one year of the

date of such injury, denoting the time, place and manner of injuries sustained.4

STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS AND REPOSE

A. BREACH OF WARRANTY AND NEGLIGENCE

10 Del. C. § 8106 establishes the statute of limitations for breach of warranty and negligence

claims, which states:

(a) No action to recover damages for trespass, no action to regain possession of personal

chattels, no action to recover damages for the detention of personal chattels, no action to

recover a debt not evidenced by a record or by an instrument under seal, no action based

on a detailed statement of the mutual demands in the nature of debit and credit between

parties arising out of contractual or fiduciary relations, no action based on a promise, no

action based on a statute, and no action to recover damages caused by an injury

unaccompanied with force or resulting indirectly from the act of the defendant shall be

brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action…

The cause of action for a breach of warranty accrues on the date of the settlement.5 The cause

of action for a negligence claim accrues at the time of injury. The time of injury is when “the

plaintiff has reason to know that a wrong has been committed.”6 This is known as the “Time