• Upload
[…] Special Revenue Funds The purpose of the major special revenue funds is discussed below:

Employment Security Administration Fund

The Employment Security Administration Fund operates under Section 31-259 (a) through (c) of the General Statutes and consists of monies appropriated by the state, received from the federal government or any agency thereof, and from any other source, for the purpose of defraying the administrative costs of the Employment Security Division. According to Section 31-237(a) of the General Statutes, the “Employment Security Division shall be responsible for matters relating to unemployment compensation and the Connecticut State Employment Service, and shall establish and maintain free public employment bureaus.”

Page 11: STATE OF CONNECTICUT · October 5, 2012 and served in that capacity until December 31, 2015. Dennis Murphy served as acting commissioner from January 1, 2016 until February 5, 2016

Auditors of Public Accounts

8

Department of Labor 2015 and 2016