• Upload
[…] title and a respondent demonstrates that the respondent would have taken the same

action in the absence of the impermissible motivating factor, the court (i) may grant

declaratory relief, injunctive relief (except as provided in clause (ii)), and attorney's

fees and costs demonstrated to be directly attributable only to the pursuit of a claim

under section 2000e-2(m) of this title; and (ii) shall not award damages or issue an

order requiring any admission, reinstatement, hiring, promotion, or payment . . ..” 42

U.S.C. § 2000e-2 (m) pertains to cases analyzed under the mixed motive method for

disparate treatment.

General Statutes § 46a-58 (a) provides: “It shall be a discriminatory practice in

violation of this section for any person to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other

person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by

the Constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, on account of religion,

national origin, alienage, color, race, sex, sexual orientation, blindness or physical

disability.” “General Statutes § 46a-58 (a) has expressly converted a violation of

federal antidiscrimination laws into a violation of Connecticut antidiscrimination laws.”

Trimachi v. Connecticut Workers Compensation Committee, 2000 WL 872451, 7