• Upload
[…] Page 33: STATE OF COLORADO JOHN HICKENLOOPER, in his official ......agrees with the opponent’s statements concerning the standard of review and preservation for appeal, and if not, why not

24

Bd. of County Comm’rs v. State, 203 P.3d 519, 530 (Colo. 2009). Article

II, § 4 of the Colorado Constitution provides, in part:

The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination, shall forever hereafter be guaranteed; … Nor shall any preference be given by law to any religious denomination or mode of worship. (Emphasis added.)

The court of appeals found that certain proclamations issued by the

Governor violated the final clause of the section, commonly known as

the Preference Clause. While this Court has looked to federal case law

when interpreting the Preference Clause, it has noted that this