All of these uses are "office" uses, and have similar land use characteristics. Therefore, rather than having a

Page 14: sTATE OF CAUFORNIA -THE RESOURCES AGENCY ARNOLD ...documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2005/7/F5a-7-2005.pdfrecord packet copy (619) 767-2370 june 24, 2005 to: from: commissioners and

Carlsbad LCPA 3-04D Page 14

long list of different office businesses, the City found that all of the "office" uses be categorized under the "general" use category of "offices".

8. RMHP ZONE. Government Code Section 65852.7 states that a mobile home park shall be permitted "on all land planned and zoned for residential land use as designated by the applicable general plan." Therefore, The City found that the RMHP zone (mobile home park zone) could be used to implement all residential land use designations.

9. PLANNED DEVELOPMENTS CHAPTER. The density of the RH designation cannot be achieved when applying the minimum lot area standard for a small lot subdivision.